PDA

View Full Version : AeroTech-dust free nesting



cb1
07-06-2011, 12:25 PM
has anyone used the AeroTech system for dust free nesting?
Made by FS Tool / FS Cruing?
I have heard some good reviews and I'm looking for more info.
Thanks

jweinhold
03-01-2012, 02:32 PM
We tried one, when nesting you will typically use a compression bit along with vaccum hold down. Both of these work against the vortex created. Oh by the way hope your dust collection is better than average becuase what ever dust it does pull up is on the move in the direction of least resistance. We did not buy it.

Raw79
04-06-2012, 06:57 PM
We did get one and it works great, there is no dust left. However, we do a lot of cutting in melamine drawers, 5/8, and the dwr bottom is grooved .25 into the dwr side, .375 up from the bottom. Because we onion skin the smaller dwr pieces, on the 2nd pass, 'cause of the long upcut flute, it tends to rip of 1.5" - 2" pieces on the end. Looking to see if we can get it with a smaller upcut on the bottom, if not, we'll have to quit using it. But again, for straight perimeter cuts, GREAT.

cb1
04-07-2012, 07:45 AM
they make aerotech bits in any upcut length.
i have found their bits to work the best out of what i've tried.
call FS Tool and ask for Frank. he will give you the best option for what you need.

ger21
04-07-2012, 08:03 AM
How thick is you're onion skin? We use .01", and I can't see how the part could get damaged on the onion skin pass.

Also, how fast can you cut with the Aerotech?

cb1
04-07-2012, 08:13 AM
aerotech with the "speedmaster" bit is ridiculously fast. and clean cutting, and longest running bit. IF your machine and setup can handle it.
even the speedmaster without the aerotech is the fastest, longest life tool we've used.

Raw79
04-07-2012, 10:36 AM
How thick is you're onion skin? We use .01", and I can't see how the part could get damaged on the onion skin pass.

Also, how fast can you cut with the Aerotech? we go .01", the tool sales guy set it to run at 18,000 rpm , and 14,000 mm/min. the reason for the breakout is there is only .375" melamine left, and when it enters /exits the 2nd time the vacumn or something rips it out. tried with different shorter upcuts and no problems