PDA

View Full Version : So I'm making a giant leap



wildwhl
07-05-2011, 02:46 AM
Hello Tree lovers.

WW here, been playing with a small x2 converted for about a year.

Just took a leap (of faith) and made a deal on a 1992 1060 with Dynapath 10. Current owners drip feed it - but I'm not certain of the actual version of software.

Anyway, just starting this thread as a place holder - because I'll have many questions. Yes, she's a lot bigger and beefier than what I'm used to. I currently use CamBam for the x2 through Mach3 - I'm sure my process will change somewhat to say the least, but I'm excited.

Will take about 6-8 weeks to make a hole on my floor for her. She's in good shape, the price was right, and only real issue is the tool changer malfunctions from time to time (something I believe I can diagnose and fix).

Get ready to point me in the right direction....guess my first question is a post-processor for the Dyna 10? Is something like this where I need to spend some time/energy: http://www.softsquad.com/products.htm

WW

underthetire
07-05-2011, 10:37 AM
Err, thought the 1060 came out later than that. I remember the 1st machine coming out about then, they had an 840 and a 1050. I always thought the 1060 came out later. Could be wrong. The D-10 actually has a EIA format available, should be able to use a Fanuc 0-M post to get you very close.

wildwhl
07-05-2011, 10:43 AM
Thanks for the response. It is possible the controller has been upgraded - really can't determine until I see her next. Demo'd her and liked her (had never done any conversational before - she held a decent story so I bought her a drink, lol).

WW

underthetire
07-05-2011, 11:06 AM
Anything is possible. Those had the Delta 10 or 20 available, as well as a Yasnac control. Later ones may have had the PC2100 control.

zpsbob
07-17-2011, 01:16 AM
Tree made another machine in 92-93 that was called the 1060, it isn't the same ZPS built machine most people recognize. They later changed the name of it to VMC1000... they all had D10/D20 controls. That version has a long chain-type tool storage system on it, not the disk that is used on the ZPS built Trees. They only made 24 or them, 16 went to customers and the rest were organ donors.

Bob

wildwhl
07-17-2011, 01:24 AM
That is precisely what this machine is, Bob...hope I'm not making a mistake here.

Bill

Shane1234
07-17-2011, 07:26 PM
i dont know if my post processor for mastercam for my vmc 840 will work, but i can share it with ya if you want. will check back tomorrow when i am at work.

wildwhl
09-21-2011, 12:41 PM
Hello gang. I've had the mill for a bit now, but have not had much time to learn it yet. Was futzing with it yesterday, and came up with the following. Mind you it has been working fine until now (all axis and tool changer reference home without issue).

My believe is I'm up against a limit/overlimit switch on the x axis. Only other change from a few weeks ago until now is that I have the coolant running - and sprayed down the enclosure a bit. Error did not occur until 2 days later - so I don't think it is a water issue, but could be.

Already confirmed: Air pressure, line voltage, etc.

Here is a screen shot of what I see on power up:
http://i131.photobucket.com/albums/p318/wildwhl/Photo1-1-1.jpg

and if I hit reset:
http://i131.photobucket.com/albums/p318/wildwhl/Photo1-3-1.jpg

the spindle drive reads *no power* and the power OK light is not lit:
http://i131.photobucket.com/albums/p318/wildwhl/Photo1-4-1.jpg

Full shot of the controls/electrical cabinet:
http://i131.photobucket.com/albums/p318/wildwhl/Photo1-5-1.jpg

Finally, current table position:
http://i131.photobucket.com/albums/p318/wildwhl/Photo1-2-1.jpg
http://i131.photobucket.com/albums/p318/wildwhl/Photo1-7.jpg



So if I am overlimit - how do I back it off the limit switch? I've tried to hold reset down while jogging, or referencing, but I get a loss of position/no movement series of errors.

I have checked all fuses. I can confirm that the power relay that sends power to the spindle drive (not the low voltage, but the high voltage) is NOT engaging, and I'm guessing that is because it is in fault mode.

All input appreciated!

WW

wildwhl
09-21-2011, 12:48 PM
Also...can somebody how to run the spindle manually? I understand how to go into jog mode and move around - but I'd like to just fire the spindle up and manually jog to mill a bit - is that possible on this controller?

WW

underthetire
09-21-2011, 01:00 PM
All the Tree's ive worked on had a small access cover on the side of the machine. you had to remove the small cover, insert a special wrench in to the end of the ballscrew, and manually turn it off the limits. I'm not familiar with your set up, i've never seen indramat drives in a tree, all the ones I worked on had Yaskawa. You can only MDI the spindle on on a dynapath.
Mode select
Program
Type N. enter
Event type (not sure what number, should be the mcode/offset one
Type M3
Type Sxxx (xxx being the spindle speed) enter
Cycle start.

Dont forget the . after the N BTW.

Then you can go to jog, and the spindle should stay on.

wildwhl
09-21-2011, 02:48 PM
Thanks for the response. Unfortunately I do not see any place to insert a wrench or tool. I'm guessing I may need to remove a cover below the way covers?

wildwhl
09-21-2011, 06:51 PM
Update: Fixed it! Was just the overlimit switch. How did I get it off? Well, I applied an ounce (or 4,000,000) of slight pressure on the x-axis. Truth is I just *tapped* it with a big hammer and a block, turned it back on, and all was well.

Now back to the learning curve.

Bill

wildwhl
09-21-2011, 07:42 PM
Also, giant thanks to underthetire - perfect. I just made chips manually and I thinking I'm sportin' wood (yeah, I know this is a metalworkers forum - but wood sounds better!).

Love this place...

Bill

wildwhl
09-24-2011, 08:25 PM
Gang -

I seem to be stumped trying to program via conversational mode. Can't seem to enter an event. Is conversational a waste of time? Should I just use the EIC programming?

Bill

wildwhl
10-16-2011, 11:31 PM
OK - update. Been moving along with some conversational programming. Getting my feet wet in the little time I've had to mess around. Still need to wrap my head around part origin (fixture offsets?) and how all that works, but I'm getting closer.

Question - on the side of the Dynapath controller is a Sticker that says *Q-Tour* and a key that (maybe?) turns said function and on. Can anyone explain what this is for?

Thanks gang.

Bill

zpsbob
10-18-2011, 12:01 PM
I *think* that is the end limit (switch) release button

wildwhl
11-10-2011, 10:57 PM
zpsbob -

key'd switch doesn't seem to do anything when on end limits (?).

I've taken a bit of a break from the big Tree mill working with bikes and some lathe time. Plan to get back on the mill this weekend - goal is to get programs to load from a PC. I've played with it some, ever downloaded a couple of the DNC software demos - but for the life of me can't seem to get the communications up and running. Will reread all of the information on Dynapath's website and here, then take a systematic trial and error approach to sort it out. For certain I have the null modem cable (started without one - and I know better) and am hoping I just need some uninterrupted time to setting up the load/dnc communications.

Wish me luck.

Bill

hoganj
11-16-2011, 09:18 PM
I have just been working with this very same thing. A TREE\ZPS was donated to my school where I teach machining. My control is the Delta 20. I was going from the 27 pin on the machine to the 9 pin on the computer. You can not plug the 27 pin into the parralel port of the computer. So I had a 27 pin to a 9 pin adapter but the adapter crosses the 2 and the 3 pins. Fortunately my 27 pin cable had removable caps and I could move the wires to where they needed to be. Long story short the #2,#3, and #7 pins need to be straight through. I had a ohm meeter to test this. Once this was correct I had no problem loading and recording programs. I download this for DNC cnc and dnc software for RS232 CNC program transfer with drip feeding (http://www.dncsoftware.net/).
Jake



zpsbob -

key'd switch doesn't seem to do anything when on end limits (?).

I've taken a bit of a break from the big Tree mill working with bikes and some lathe time. Plan to get back on the mill this weekend - goal is to get programs to load from a PC. I've played with it some, ever downloaded a couple of the DNC software demos - but for the life of me can't seem to get the communications up and running. Will reread all of the information on Dynapath's website and here, then take a systematic trial and error approach to sort it out. For certain I have the null modem cable (started without one - and I know better) and am hoping I just need some uninterrupted time to setting up the load/dnc communications.

Wish me luck.

Bill

wildwhl
11-16-2011, 09:38 PM
Jake -

Thanks for the information! Question - what are your communication settings? I have both cables you mention (and easy access to the backside of the plug on the Dynapath 20 controller - so could move wires there easily). I'm wondering why I can't use 27pin to 27pin as the manual suggests? Regardless, if I use the 9 pin port on the computer - WHAT IS THAT COM PORT NUMBER? That is where I think I'm hung up is defining that port number (selecting it) more than anything else.

All help appreciated.

Bill

hoganj
11-16-2011, 10:36 PM
you could if you had a 27 pin serial port. This is not something that computers have come with in a long time. Chances are the 27 pin port on your CPU is a parrallel port that is typically used for printers. Many computers now don't even come with a 9 pin comunications port. They are USB ports now. In my situation the DNC software that I downloaded only recognized 1 com port. This was my 9 pin port called com port 1. I don't know my other settings for sure but for the most part they need to match on the computer and the machine in the load menu. I know my baud rate is 9600 and there is a parity and an xon/xoff. The DNC software also had a setup wizard which helped to get set up. I could check the settings tomorrow.

My manual says that to comunicate only three wires are necessary. #2,#3, and #7 which is the ground. I changed the wiring in the cable to achieve continuity from the 27 pin end to the 9 pin end (I certainly would not change the wiring on the machine RS232 port). All the other wires I believe are not necessary. So if you have a tester put it on the #2 pin on one end and the #2 pin on the other end and it should ring through, do this for #3, and #7.(The pins are numbered with very tiny lettering so look close. I used a paper clip to stick in the female end to make it possible to test.) If i didn't have a cable that I could change the wiring I probably would of cut the 9 pin adapter cable and tried to rig it up that way.

When you go to load the program to the machine you would go to the load menu and hit the load program soft key first, then go to the cpu and send the program. If it works you should see the N numbers counting up. If you get this to work you will soon be depressed with the size of program that the control will hold.

hope this helps. I also was able to get some help with this from Dynapath website.
Jake

wildwhl
11-16-2011, 10:42 PM
Jake -

huge help there! My computer has a 27 pin port, and I simply was assuming it was a communications port. I'm certain you're right and it is a printer port. The com port that I (think) I'm using has an icon like l0l0l or something of the sort by it. Seem correct? I'll ring through the wires tomorrow and sort it out. I'm really going through this so I can buffer feed (DNC) files, and am quite anxious to get up and running since I let my baby x2 conversion leave about 4 weeks ago. Call it withdrawals!

Will report back finding here :)

Bill

hoganj
11-16-2011, 10:50 PM
Yes, IOIO should be the com port and usually they are male on the CPU.

wildwhl
11-17-2011, 01:37 PM
Well, spent 2.5 hours this morning all excited and am still unable to communicate. I've verified the cable wiring (it had 5 & 7 switched, so I swapped them). I'm communicating through com port one and believe this is correct (deleted all ports and let the laptop sort it out on reboot - magically comport 1 showed up where there was none before, and the mill was plugged in and on). I've tried using every other available port as well - no joy.

I'm getting pretty frustrated. I know it can't be this hard and somehow I'm just making it harder. Using the dnc software referenced above - the DNC wizard and sending a file from the Dynapath controller I cannot seem to get a response. Same for transferring in the other direction, or even hyper-terminal for that matter. I'm using the settings from the manual...just stumped right now.

I know the shop was sending files to this machine (short files, not DNC) so I have no reason to suspect that the I/O no longer functions....sigh...ready to hire an older and wiser than me to sort it out.

Bill

hoganj
11-17-2011, 08:05 PM
http://a7.sphotos.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-snc7/303774_303976852965782_100000604084108_1156289_717709053_n.jpg

http://a2.sphotos.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-ash4/374086_303976599632474_100000604084108_1156287_1039218980_n.jpg

These are the settings I am using to load and record.

Are you getting any error mesage on the cnc control when you try to load a program? Even if the settings are wrong or your program is screwed up you should get an fault or error mesage. If your getting nothing at all than you probably aren't getting any connection between your CNC and CPU.

wildwhl
11-17-2011, 08:54 PM
Thanks for the screen shots - my settings are identical. My only guess is that I am (still) not getting communication between the two. No error codes at all. If I record back from the Mill it simply transmits then says done. Trying to load from the CPU it is open ended - perpetually waiting or (forget the message).

I pulled the communications connector from the actual Dynapath module in the back of the mill this afternoon. Going to check continuity from the control panel plug to that connector just to be certain.

Stumped otherwise.

Bill

hoganj
11-17-2011, 09:06 PM
I would say your problem lies in the cable or computer. You probably have, but I would double check the wiring of the cable. If thats a 100% than its gotta be the computer. There could be some conflict with the com port which is beyond my knowledge.

wildwhl
11-17-2011, 11:23 PM
I would say your problem lies in the cable or computer. You probably have, but I would double check the wiring of the cable. If thats a 100% than its gotta be the computer. There could be some conflict with the com port which is beyond my knowledge.

Thanks...I think the only other thing to try is another computer. I'm not going to give up as the machine functions wonderfully - just need to be able to spit some files to it!

Bill

wildwhl
11-18-2011, 09:49 AM
I've found someone to help me this afternoon - someone wiser than I am. He's bringing a computer with a known working serial port, etc.

So...I'm confident after today I'll be communicating...which brings me to the real challenge:

A post-processor to use for this machine. I'm using CAMBAM now - again - point me in the right direction folks so I can get going on the Pinewood Derby Trophies!!!

Bill

wildwhl
11-18-2011, 07:21 PM
Folks we have communications! Turns out the straight thru on 2 and 3 (null modem cable, 9pin to 27 pin) is NOT what the Dynapath wants - it wants 2 and 3 to cross from the 9 pin to the 27 pin! Rereading the documentation on the website confirms this (transmit data is pin 2 on one end and pin 3 on the other, same for receive data). I swapped the wires on the connector at the console and was able to send a file from the mill to the PC. Sweeeeettttttttt!!!!!!

This is a great place to stop for the day.

Enjoy CNC zone!

Bill

wildwhl
12-13-2011, 09:19 PM
Can't believe it has been this long since I had a chance to work on the mill. Spent time today and managed to go from CamBam to the mill and successfully cut a square pocket. Issue, however, once I tried to cut anything with a radius.

Fault 021 start radius <> end radius


Tested cutting a circle, and circular pocket and had the same error. Must be a setting in the post-processor stage? Currently have the ArcCenterMode property set to Absolute. Anybody out there have any tips?

CMR
02-10-2012, 04:04 PM
Hello Bill
I am looking for help and saw your thread. I have a recently bought Journeyman 325. I think it is about 1995. We have used it for a couple of months using the conversational programming. We have mainly done some drilling, pockets and some contour machining. I just got some help from a friend to try to communicate thru the RS232, and while doing that I got your same message: start radius end radius. This apparently happened because the program format is not correct. Hope this can help you.
As far as the help that I am looking for is about the program format. Are you using .NC format or .txt format?
We have been able to transfer the program and graph it on the display using .txt format. We found a program sample on the internet that looks like this:
(AL)$
N100(9)M03T1S150$
N110(0)X3.375Y-2.935$
N120(0)Z0.25$
N130(0)Z0.1$
N140(1)Z-0.25F6.4$
N150(1)X-3.375F16.$
N160(2)X-3.935Y-2.375I-3.375J-2.375D0$
N170(1)Y2.375$
N180(2)X-3.375Y2.935I-3.375J2.375D0$
N190(1)X3.375$
N200(2)X3.935Y2.375I3.375J2.375D0$
N210(1)Y-2.375$
N220(2)X3.375Y-2.935I3.375J-2.375D0$
N230(1)Z-0.15F6.4$
N240(0)Z0.25$
N250(0)Y-2.885$
N260(0)Z0.1$
N270(1)Z-0.25$
N280(1)X-3.375F16.$
N290(2)X-3.885Y-2.375I-3.375J-2.375D0$
N300(1)Y2.375$
N310(2)X-3.375Y2.885I-3.375J2.375D0$
N320(1)X3.375$
N330(2)X3.885Y2.375I3.375J2.375D0$
N340(1)Y-2.375$
N350(2)X3.375Y-2.885I3.375J-2.375D0$
N360(1)Z-0.15F6.4$
N370(0)Z0.25$
N380(0)X3.3756Y-2.9046$
N390(0)Z0.1$
N400(1)Z-0.25$
N410(2)X3.9046Y-2.3756I3.3756J-2.3756D1F16.$
N420(1)Y2.3756$
N430(2)X3.3756Y2.9046I3.3756J2.3756D1$
N440(1)X-3.3756$
N450(2)X-3.9046Y2.3756I-3.3756J2.3756D1$
N460(1)Y-2.3756$
N470(2)X-3.3756Y-2.9046I-3.3756J-2.3756D1$
N480(1)X3.3756$
N490(1)Z-0.15F6.4$
N500(0)Z0.25$
N510(9)M30$
END

We are able to graph the program and it is a contour machining with radii on the corners.
We are trying to transfer an .NC program. Do you know if this is possible?

Cipriano

wildwhl
02-10-2012, 04:09 PM
Certainly not an expert, by far, however in my case the start radius/end radius error was caused by not selecting *absolute* (vs. incremental) in the radius mode via CamBam (cam software).

.nc files shouldn't be an issue - I'm using codeshark with great success.

Good luck!

Bill

CMR
02-10-2012, 04:18 PM
Thanks. Obviously I am no expert either. I am glad you got over that problem. I will keep on reading and trying to transfer .NC programs and get back in touch later.

Cipriano

timesrtuf
02-10-2012, 04:23 PM
I am new at this! How do I post a question?

C squared
03-06-2012, 10:57 PM
New to the forum,first post :-)

Been programming these controls for 15+ years.Absolutely love these controls.

We use Mastercam at work for our post processor.Work GREAT!

That sample program above looks to be good with the M and S and T codes.

Any questions fire away :-)

wildwhl
03-07-2012, 12:53 AM
C squared -

I could REALLY use some help getting the ATC going again. I'm milling away with manual tool changes, but just can't seem to sort the code for the tool changer. I've assigned tools in the random table, however, when tool change comes along (TxxM6) it simply stops and orients the spindle, rises to tool change position, then fires back up and continues on with the milling. It never swaps the tool or moves the tools into position.

I know the ATC works because there were programs stored in memory (that I foolishly deleted) that would actuate the tool changer properly.

Happy to post code, if it helps.

C squared
03-07-2012, 08:12 PM
I could REALLY use some help getting the ATC going again.just can't seem to sort the code for the tool changer.

(TxxM6) it simply stops and orients the spindle, rises to tool change position, then fires back up and continues on with the milling. It never swaps the tool or moves the tools into position.

I know the ATC works because there were programs stored in memory (that I foolishly deleted) that would actuate the tool changer properly.

Happy to post code, if it helps.

M6Txx is the way that it should be wrote.Maybe that is what the problem is.
The M code says "hey i'm gonna change tools" , then the T code tells the tool changer which tool to position correctly.And then complete the tool change.

jagardner4
03-08-2012, 08:24 AM
Because you are using the Random Tool table, try calling the tool (with a T code) first, then in a subsequent block, program the M06 by itself.

The idea is to get the tool changer to position the next desired tool in the magazine/carousel to the exchange point, then swap the tool in the spindle with the tool at the exchange point when the M06 is executed.

The motion you describe is the tool changer thinking it's already got the right tool, so no swap needs to occur.

I should add that the T code is probably four digits - the first two digits are the next tool that you want, the last two digits are the tool offset you want active. At least that was the most common way of setting up the T code. If you call tool offsets with H and D codes, then your T code may be only two digits. The question is, how many digits does the T code accept?

wildwhl
03-09-2012, 02:40 PM
Is there a beginning gcode - that tells the machine to *use* the random tool table?

T code only accepts 2 digits (limited to 99)

EDIT: OK, I just ran this and it changed a tool:

G20G90G64G40
M08
M06
T0425

I simply added the *25* behind T04 randomly. So now the question is - what belongs there?

C squared
03-09-2012, 03:27 PM
Can you post a pic of your tool changer?
I did a Google search for your machine and could not find any pics of the tool changer.
Definitely matters which style of tool changer is on the machine.

What shows on your screen when you hit "mode select" ,Then "6" ?

If your control shows a "q" , "t" , "e"......we have a control just like that on one of our machines at work.
The "q" assigns tool numbers for each pod location.When you erase all the calibrations on that page the control thinks there are no tools in the tool changer.

wildwhl
03-09-2012, 06:38 PM
Don't have any pictures at the moment - but it is the 40 station chain style tool changer with S-arm.

Q (Random tool table) T (tool) E (Fixture offset) options exist. I have the Q table setup, and now have the machine changing tools (correctly) on command. I'm just not certain what the xx is in T01xx (seems I can insert anything here and it works fine).

Bill

C squared
03-09-2012, 10:06 PM
Don't have any pictures at the moment - but it is the 40 station chain style tool changer with S-arm.

Q (Random tool table) T (tool) E (Fixture offset) options exist. I have the Q table setup, and now have the machine changing tools (correctly) on command. I'm just not certain what the xx is in T01xx (seems I can insert anything here and it works fine).

Bill

That's cool you have the tool changer working!!!

wildwhl
03-09-2012, 10:24 PM
That's cool you have the tool changer working!!!

Indeed - I'm excited. Will run some actual projects next week (this time without standing there and being the tool changer!). Hope to learn what those secondary two digits are/mean before I do!

Anyone (the xx in T01xx)?

Bill

jagardner4
03-10-2012, 10:01 AM
the T code is probably four digits - the first two digits are the next tool that you want, the last two digits are the tool offset you want active.

The tool offset in this case will activate both a tool length compensation and a tool diameter compensation - the numbers following the T number in the T table.

wildwhl
03-10-2012, 06:18 PM
The tool offset in this case will activate both a tool length compensation and a tool diameter compensation - the numbers following the T number in the T table.

Thank you.

Sorry if I'm being dense here on this topic - however - the tool offset/compensations as setup in the tool library don't appear to have a number or set of characters (2 digits) that could correspondingly assign length/dia compensation. Given that the g-code coming from cambam has already taken care of tool offset - should I just put a (pair of zeros?) here?

Bill

jagardner4
03-11-2012, 12:05 PM
That should indeedl cancel any tool offsets that you have active and give you the desired result.

CMR
03-12-2012, 07:42 PM
New to the forum,first post :-)

Been programming these controls for 15+ years.Absolutely love these controls.

We use Mastercam at work for our post processor.Work GREAT!

That sample program above looks to be good with the M and S and T codes.

Any questions fire away :-)

C squared

I have my TREE JOURNEYMAN 325 running and finally am able to communicate thru the RS232 port. Tha problem is that the memory on the machine is only 60Kbytes and I would like to expand it or use a "drip feed" system. Do you have any information on these posibilities? Thanks

wildwhl
03-12-2012, 07:45 PM
CMR -

I am drip feeding my Dyna/delta control using CodeShark. Works wonderfully. Key points - no spaces (code shark will remove them if you like) and no need for line numbers.

WW

CMR
03-12-2012, 07:57 PM
WILDWHL

The TREE is a 1989 model and does not have the DNC mode. Whe I get into the LOAD screen there is only the RS232 option and the CASSETTE option. So, I guess I need something else besides the software.

wildwhl
03-12-2012, 08:01 PM
There isn't a DNC mode on my Tree either - only the two options you speak of (and BUFFERED INPUT). If there is an RS232 port - you simply go to catalog mode and type *RS232C* enter. Then, your available options from the Mode Select screen will look like the photo below (note that there is no longer option 3,4,5). That puts you in load (drip feed) mode. Then feed the program accordingly with the software of your choice (CodeShark is easy and a good editor, in my opinion)

This is, of course, after you've setup the proper communications protocol.

Bill

CMR
03-12-2012, 08:19 PM
OK. In my TREE in the LOAD screen there are 6 options to choose from. One is the CASSETTE and the other 5 are different Baud Rates thru the RS232. After choosing (highlighting) any of these 6 options there are 3 buttons on the bottom which are LOAD PROGRAM, ABORT LOAD and LOAD TOOLS. I donĀ“t see any options about the BUFFERED INPUT. Nevertheless, when I turn on the machine there is a Feature List and the BUFFERED INPUT is marked as if this option is installed. So I guess the software should take care of this option. Is this how you do it? Or do you have the BUFFERED INPUT option in your LOAD screen?

wildwhl
03-12-2012, 08:22 PM
You don't actually *load* the program when drip feeding - but instead you're in RS232C mode, you go to auto - hit start (green button). Then, you start sending the file from your pc. This is similar to how you load a program into memory through the RS232 port - except in this case it is simply flowing into the buffer (and once the buffer is full the pc waits before sending more data if setup correctly) and running the program. I hope I'm explaining the properly - terminology probably not correct on my part.

I my load screen - it is identical to what you describe. You're simply going to select the BAUD rate (highest rate I have is 9600 and that is what I'm using without issue).

Bill

CMR
03-12-2012, 08:37 PM
OK. This sounds great. Thanks for your help. One more question. Before I hit the AUTO mode, I usually select (highlight) the program from the CATALOG screen. I guess the CATALOG should be empty for this to work. Is this correct?

CMR
03-12-2012, 09:11 PM
Eddie50

I will give it a try on my TREE with the software that I have. If not succesful, I will download the free trial version of CodeShark and try it also. I will come back with news. Thanks

wildwhl
03-13-2012, 12:21 AM
You do not have to clear the catalog - no reason to. I initially did that but have several programs stored back in the catalog and the setup works splendid.

Bill

wildwhl
03-24-2012, 12:33 AM
Alright....now...how do I manage fixture offsets (via CamBam) if anyone knows. G54-G59? Where do they go - in the initial opening sequence of code?

Thanks!

Bill