PDA

View Full Version : How do I make multiple passes on arc.



Andrew96
06-30-2011, 07:56 AM
Hello everyone. I'm very new. New machine...one part run. I'm hoping someone can direct me towards the proper concept. I'd like to cut the ID of an arc. I'd like to cut full depth in one shot so I can get a nice finish on the hardwood. It's 1.25" thick material so quite a cut. If I was doing it by hand, I'd sneek up on the finished radius by taking little cuts. How can I make the software do that sort of thing? On my first part, I had my arc centered on the origin, then positioned my rough sawn stock 'near' the arc I cut in my scrap base material. I then kept repeating the code while altering my origin to sneak up on the finished cut. (adjusted one axis only)
How can I tell the software I want to cut small amounts up to the finished edge without screwing up the actual finished radius? It wants to do it in one shot, or cut small amounts in the Z depth.
I hope this sort of question doesn't just make you laugh. I can't see how to do it? Oh..using Vcarve.

ger21
06-30-2011, 08:00 AM
There may be an option in the toolpath to do it, but I don't have the software on this PC, so I can't check.

Pplug
06-30-2011, 11:39 PM
Ok, You probably don't want to plunge cut in one pass. Your machine would have to be extremely sturdy and your spindle quite powerful. This is what I would do. Create an offset vector about .02" outside the original. Use multiple passes to cut the offset profile, then cut the true sized vector in one cut. Don't forget to put your tabs in the same places.

Using this method, you are putting less stress on your bits and router and the final object should have a smooth surface.

Andrew96
07-01-2011, 08:34 AM
PPlug, Oh, that's a good idea with the offset vector. This is a rough cut arc done on a bandsaw so I'm holding it far away from the cutting area that I don't need to use tabs. Yes...I see now. Thanks. I can make multiple plunge cuts (altering Z) on my new vector, then make a final pass. Thanks.

Pplug
07-02-2011, 12:16 AM
Just set the max plunge depth in the edit tool settings and Vectric will calculate the number of passes needed when the toolpath is calculated.

Not sure about the offset question though.