PDA

View Full Version : Need Help! How to change language on MAHO MH 432 CNC 700C



bobancurug
06-28-2011, 04:28 PM
I need help. I have a machine MAHO MH 432 CNC 700C with the German language. Does anyone know which parameter switches system to English.
thanks,
Boban

Lohmeyer
06-29-2011, 11:01 PM
I'm not sure for the 432 controller. On a 532, it's parameter 5. Set to 1 for English.

BIC
11-15-2011, 05:39 AM
Hello.
We have a maho 532 machine. I have found the parameter 5 for language change and is 1 = english. My question is how to apply the change? Now it is set to 0=german
Do you have an english manual for the machine?
Thank You!

thebodger
11-15-2011, 08:04 AM
To change machine constant (parameter) do this:

1. Press emergency stop.
2. Go to constant screen and press softkey that says "operate MC"
3. Change machine constant 80, from "0" to "1".
4. On 432 control press "MANUAL" button. On 532 control press "PROCESS".
5. Wait for control to re-boot.
6. Go back to "constants" screen.
7. Press the "EDIT MC" softkey.
8. Go to constant 5 and change it to 1 (or any other number for different language).
9. Go back to constant 80 and make it 0 again (you must do this or machine won't start)
10. Press "MANUAL" or "PROCESS" again to re-boot.

Machine will now speak a new language.

BIC
11-15-2011, 09:36 AM
Thank you for the quick reply.
I have tried to do as you say, but the machine does not restart after changing parameter 80 to 1 at step 3.
Do you have an electronic manual for the machine?

thebodger
11-15-2011, 10:59 AM
Read my instructions carefully.
Parameter 80 MUST be 0
Machine will not start if 80 = 1 !!

BIC
11-15-2011, 11:10 AM
I have read your instructions correct. But at step 3 you say to change parameter 80 from 0 to 1. I did that but after pressing 1 and process, the control did not reboot, so i could not go to the next step.

thebodger
11-15-2011, 11:11 AM
Also, you must press ENTER key , then STORE softkey after you enter a value for a parameter.

BIC
11-16-2011, 02:34 AM
Thank You. That did the trick.
Now the machine specks english. All i have to do now is to set all other machine constants.
Do you have a list of constants values that could help me? Or any other advice?
By the way, how do you connect the machine to PC for program transfer? I know it must be a serial port somewhere, but i cannot locate it.

thebodger
11-16-2011, 07:20 AM
BIC:
What model MAHO do you have?
I don't have many constant listings.
There are only 2 Maho 600, 5 axis machines I have access to.
If you have to put the constants in by hand, and you don't have the original listing, your are in for a lot of work.
As far as the serial port, it may be on the computer cabinet door, sometimes it's under a flip up cover.

mtronik
12-20-2011, 04:12 PM
I need help. I have a machine MAHO MH 432 CNC 700C with the German language. Does anyone know which parameter switches system to English.
thanks,
Boban

Hello

Set the parameter 5 to 1

regads mtronik

vax
02-20-2012, 03:59 AM
Salut tout le monde,
Comme quand je peux, je scanne mes documents MH600C.
Mon ami TiDav le télécharger ici:

By the way, you can find constants.

I enjoy be with you, this is my first day on this brotherwood.

vax
02-20-2012, 04:03 AM
Hi everybody,
I have made mistake in my first post !!!!

I scan, when I have some time, my MH600C documents.
My friend TiDav upload it here :

Documents MAHO / CNC 432 : Phillips (http://www.usinages.com/phillips-f103/documents-maho-cnc-432-t38169.html)

By the way, you can find constants.

I enjoy be with you, this is my first day on this brotherwood.

Gokufan
05-10-2012, 09:36 AM
To change machine constant (parameter) do this:

1. Press emergency stop.
2. Go to constant screen and press softkey that says "operate MC"
3. Change machine constant 80, from "0" to "1".
4. On 432 control press "MANUAL" button. On 532 control press "PROCESS".
5. Wait for control to re-boot.
6. Go back to "constants" screen.
7. Press the "EDIT MC" softkey.
8. Go to constant 5 and change it to 1 (or any other number for different language).
9. Go back to constant 80 and make it 0 again (you must do this or machine won't start)
10. Press "MANUAL" or "PROCESS" again to re-boot.

Machine will now speak a new language.


Hello,

I did all 10 steps to change the language from german 0 to english 1 but after the reboot and even after turning off and back on the power it is still in germen and the parameter 5 is 1 (and 80 is back to 0) any ideas why?

I have a 432 controller btw.

jigaro
11-03-2012, 05:17 AM
To change machine constant (parameter) do this:

1. Press emergency stop.
2. Go to constant screen and press softkey that says "operate MC"
Now I had to"operate MC",i see 'n 8os0' it.

3. Change machine constant 80, from "0" to "1".
How do I change from '0 'to '1'. Maho I've never used before.
4. On 432 control press "MANUAL" button. On 532 control press "PROCESS".
5. Wait for control to re-boot.
6. Go back to "constants" screen.
7. Press the "EDIT MC" softkey.
8. Go to constant 5 and change it to 1 (or any other number for different language).
9. Go back to constant 80 and make it 0 again (you must do this or machine won't start)
10. Press "MANUAL" or "PROCESS" again to re-boot.

Machine will now speak a new language.
thank
I must apologize for my language.
I want to help the other.

vax
11-05-2012, 04:13 AM
settings are the same for all 432 command

jigaro
11-16-2012, 07:02 AM
settings are the same for all 432 command
thank. but I need a step by step explanation because I did not know this machine before.
now. I can start machine but i can't operate.

jitze76
11-20-2012, 04:58 AM
According to my info MP80 is for your gearbox.
I dont think a CNC432 has got a choice for language.
With these old controls the language is burned on a eeprom.

Here is a list of machine constants for the cnc432.
If your cnc432 is a old philips control from the 80's

Tool Technician
02-28-2013, 05:37 AM
i just bought two lathes from china and the screen displays are in chinese. Does anyone know how to help me change this setting. My models are as follows.

1.Spark CKL800D CNC LATHE

2. CKA6180 CNC LATHE 800X5000

VPS
07-20-2018, 04:44 PM
hello , i tryed the same to change the language but i'm not able to change parameter 80 from 0 to 1 ? what can be te reason?