PDA

View Full Version : limits



jc286006
09-08-2005, 11:14 AM
i have the limit switches installed on my z axis and im using the home switch as the up limit switch as configured in turbo cnc my question is are you supposed to be able to jog an axis off of a limit switch with the key strokes needed to move the axis or once a limit is hit do you have to manually back that axis off of the switch? because the way i have mine wired it causes the offending axis to be completely dead and the only way to get it moving again is to manually back it off of the switch. is this the proper way for it to function ?

Bubba
09-08-2005, 04:41 PM
JC286006,
I have my machine setup with home/limits etc.
Now, when I hit a limit and the machine stops, enter the jog screen (F8) and then press 'L' (Limits off) and then use the appropriate key to jog off the limit. IF you are going to stay in the jog screen, press 'L' again to turn the limits back on or if you are going back to MDI or a Gcode file, it will automatically do it for you.

Give it a try and you should see some results.

jc286006
09-08-2005, 06:05 PM
thanks bubba im going to try it in a few minutes
james