PDA

View Full Version : Sanding a mould



MBG
09-06-2005, 04:40 PM
Hi, I made a mouse that I am going to lay fiberglass over. I just wanted to know how you guys sanded down your moulds. It is made out of 6061 aluminum.

Please help. I got all the tool marks out with 100 grit now I need to get a mirror finish.

Spezzaferro
09-06-2005, 09:27 PM
you got to step it up to 1000 grit, then buff with a good quality paste for polishing

MBG
09-07-2005, 03:05 PM
I got 1200 grit and mothers aluminum polish. Good enough?

jderou
09-07-2005, 03:52 PM
You should have a step between 100 and 1200 or you will be sanding all day. 320, 600, etc. The mothers polish works good after the 1200, fine steel works good also for detailed stuff.

mxtras
09-07-2005, 04:06 PM
Tip -

When you get above 220 grit use water to keep the paper from plugging, which can ruin your work.

After about 600 grit, I would go with a cotton buffing pad on a die grinder if your part/mold will allow it - too much aggression and you can loose/blend fine detail.

Scott

bozza2k5
09-26-2005, 01:45 PM
Use steps in the paper, i usually go 80, 320, 600, 1200 and then autosol for a mirror polish, but use WD40 to wet the paper or else it clogs the paper up. Before you mirror polish it make sure youve got rid of the crap and WD by using a degreasing aerosol like TF90.