PDA

View Full Version : Tool change alarm?



Claytonc
06-01-2011, 03:36 PM
Is it possible to have an alarm go off when its time to change the tool?
My CNC is in my garage and I it's impossible to know when its time to change the bit.
I'm using a TB6560 4 axis board and Mach 3. Is this possible?

Claytonc
06-03-2011, 07:29 AM
Well, from the lack of responses I'm assuming that it is not possible. Bummer...

cr2
06-22-2011, 08:26 PM
Yes it's possible. I'm using mach 3 and at the end of each file, I send the x axis home which causes the gantry to activate a mechanical rocker switch that turns off the router and dust collector. It could also set off an alarm to alert you. My shop is small and I hear the router stop so I don't need an alarm.

Claytonc
06-22-2011, 09:22 PM
Wow, that is a great idea! But now that you mention it, I can probably get this to work off of the spindle relay.

Thanks for the reply cr2.

ger21
06-22-2011, 09:36 PM
You can modify the M6 macro's to turn on an output during a tool change.

Claytonc
06-22-2011, 09:55 PM
Cool, but I would have to get a breakout board or something right?
I'm not sure how to get the output to do what I need it to do. I'm pretty much a noob at all of this. Especially when it comes to the macros. I don't know the language.