PDA

View Full Version : Integrating a Tormach ATC...



mcphill
05-18-2011, 07:40 AM
Who wants to help make it reality?

Installing the Tormach ATC « Milling Around (http://www.tormach.com/blog/?p=2344)

http://www.tormach.com/document_library/Datasheets/DS32279_ATC.pdf

Looks doable to me, need to make a bracket to allow proper positioning on the Mikini, need the right pinouts on the machine side (likely a second parallel port or a SmoothStepper), then "hopefully" can integrate the screen/code from the Tormach MACH3 in to standard MACH3 (this may prove to be the hardest part if the code is "locked down" in some way..).

SWATH
05-18-2011, 11:30 AM
I was wondering the same thing. Of course you would also need an automatic drawbar.

mcphill
05-19-2011, 03:39 AM
Of course :wave:

Probably won't start on this for a while, as I don't even do toolchanges at the moment more than once every couple weeks, but once I get to making some parts on a regular basis I can see this being VERY desirable...

Gotta get some of these projects done!