PDA

View Full Version : >.< Pissed with Offsets...



sunmix
08-23-2005, 11:40 AM
Hey guys out there,

I need some help with mach 2... I would like to set offsets in two positions,

1st offset in corner near X minus and Y minus and Z at the top of the table,
and
2nd offset in somewhere else the table(still not sure where to put)

I would want it to run the 1st offset when I start mach2 and after a cutting process. For the 2nd offset I want to place where it's easy to do some repairing/replacing/maintaining service for the router.

I've read the thread about "How to set up Tool Offset in MACH2?" and I couldn't tweak the Mach2 as I don't know where to tweak the offsets though it's mentioned...

Someone Please, Help me!!! I'm new to Mach2!!!!

:mad: :mad: :mad:

JFettig
08-23-2005, 12:56 PM
Do you have home switches? if so, the homed out position is G53, you can set up G54, G55 G56 etc off of the home position. when you home it out you want to set the settings to zero the axis' when homed. then you go edge find, switch to the first offset or what you want and touch it.(in the offsets tab) The z-axis shoudl be set in the tool table.

When your cutting going from one offset to the other(lift to a safe z to clear stuff)
G0 Z.1
G55
G0 X Y
pretty simple overall

Jon

sunmix
08-23-2005, 11:27 PM
Okay, I'll try it out. I'll tell you the results when I'm done. Thanks, JFettig.