PDA

View Full Version : Normalizing welded hot rolled for machining



Mike Wood
04-13-2011, 05:00 PM
I've some hot rolled flat bar stock stick welded (6011 rod, 1/2 x 4 & 1/2 x 2) into an unequal angle shape maybe 2 feet long and need to drill the welded areas. I figure it is probably hardened some and should be normalized or annealed first so I don't break the bit. I was thinking I'd try putting it in the gas grill for a while, then spot heat the welded area with a map torch and then leave it in the grill for a while longer.

Is this a viable plan? If so how hot and how long should I go with the grill ... with the torch ...?

Any other suggestions?
I'm a novice at this sort of thing so any help would be greatly appreciated

Thanks
Mike

gmfoster
04-14-2011, 08:44 AM
Have you tried drilling as it is? I would try first before going on.

Garry

Mike Wood
04-14-2011, 09:48 AM
I'll give it a try over the weekend, but with my luck I'll probably end up with a bit busted in the hole.

Mike

Mike Wood
04-18-2011, 02:02 PM
Well worked out ok.

Thank you Gary