PDA

View Full Version : Need Help! SurfCam V4 and Windows 7



Chrliev
03-10-2011, 12:06 PM
I am setting up a new system and I'm trying to load SurfCam Velocity 4 on a computer with the Windows 7 64bit OS.

It gets to loading translators and then it seems to come to a stop, after about a half hour I run out of patience.

I need to know if Surfcam V4 is compatible with Win7 64 bit, do I need to go to Win7 32bit or Win XP compatible mode.

If you have any information please let me know...

moldcore
03-11-2011, 09:26 AM
For kicks I loaded SC 4 build 248 on my 64 bit, win 7, laptop last night. No problems as far as I could tell. There was some error pop ups about compatibility issues that I let Windows correct right at the beginning. It did take about 20 minutes to install from the CD.

Chrliev
03-12-2011, 02:07 PM
I got it loaded on Win 7, 64 but it wouldn't run. The computer is a Apple MacPro with 16 virtual processors, I'm not sure if that matters.

I found out from a reliable source that SC support doesn't recommend 64 bit OS's. Totally frustrated, I installed Win7 32bit and voila it works like a champ. SC doesn't expect to have a working 64 bit version to test until next year and with the world ending in Dec 2012 it may be too late...

BTW, that fully looaded MacPro with the LED cinema display and high end video card is really quite stunning. It exceeds all of my expectations, who needs 64 bit..?

Thanks for your input

hiephuynh
03-13-2011, 12:28 PM
I have Viper 950 cnc , how You load program to machine, how you comvert metric to inch, because i make program anh load in ,then machine run by metric, so how you fix this
thank you

Chrliev
03-13-2011, 02:26 PM
The questions you ask vary from machine to machine. Best advice I can offer you is to read the machine manuals...