PDA

View Full Version : Question about Soft Limits???



Dennis Fletcher
07-29-2005, 11:01 AM
The manual for Mach 2 says that the range for the soft limits is -999999 to + 999999 units. I wanted to make sure, is that in Inches or Step pulses or what?

I'm about to start serious production work with my new K2 machine and I want to make sure I dont run into anything...

Dennis

ger21
07-29-2005, 11:05 AM
I think you need home switches to use soft limits. And I think it's inches, if your machine is setup for inches. (not metric)

JRoque
07-30-2005, 12:29 AM
Dennis,
It's units, whatever that happen to be on your system, millimeters or inches. It tells the software not to move the machine past a certain point. For example, I have mine set to -1" on Z since I don't cut anything deeper than that.

JR

Dennis Fletcher
07-31-2005, 02:07 PM
Thanks guys,

I feel much more confident now.

Dennis