PDA

View Full Version : Need Help! THC on DYNA 5'x10'



flatcreek
01-31-2011, 12:26 PM
I have a DYNA Plasma/Spindle. Over the weekend I put a new comp online & took the original away. The reason for this I was having trouble with the old comp. erasing my profile on MACH3. Got the new comp hooked up sat morn. I had to put new post processor in Sheetcam. This was the 1st time since I bought the CNC that the THC has worked. Of course DYNA is out of business. Now the Z-Axis is now faulting. Once I start the cut and the Z-axis zero's itself and adjusts to the correct cutting height it either runs the torch all the way down till the torch drags along the metal or the Height control kicks in and I can see it adjusting but somewhere thru the drawing it gives a Z-Axis fault and shuts down.
What Do I Do Now??? lol
To me it seems like there is something in the settings that I'm missing.
Thanks in Advance for all your Help!!!

lowpull
01-31-2011, 03:43 PM
what control are you running? mp1000, 4000, 6000, 7000 ?

Mike 1948
01-31-2011, 05:17 PM
Do you by chance have a 6000 series controller? Some of those had issues with voltage input. I had to set the voltage a 2x the actual amount to get the THC to stop diving. It doesn't cut at that voltage but that is what the controller sees from the torch due to a "electronic issue" that Dyna had with some of the 6000 series controllers. If it is still diving, you could try switching the torch up and down pins mine are port #2, pin#11 up and #12 down, see if that helps.
If you set your volts and hit enter, then "transfer to MP1000" does the DRO change in the MP box. If not, then Mach is not seeing your #2 port, make sure it is enabled and has the correct address.
My Z axis limit switch rode on the bearing truck and did not have enough travel to make the switch work consistantly, make sure the switch going on and off properly.
If you have a 6000 series I could send you a copy of my profile, it may help you out.

Mike

flatcreek
01-31-2011, 06:43 PM
Low Pull it is a 4000 series. Mike do you think it is the same as the 4000? I adjusted the Z-Axis Gecko to half of the setting on the Gain & Limit adjustment screws and it started working. So while it was cutting I adjusted the volts on the DL200 handset from 70 to 60. As soon as I did that a Z axis fault popped up. So I changed it back, but then I started getting the Z Axis Low Voltage fault.

flatcreek
01-31-2011, 08:08 PM
Mike the DRO is seeing the volt change also.

Mike 1948
02-01-2011, 10:41 AM
Low Pull it is a 4000 series. Mike do you think it is the same as the 4000? I adjusted the Z-Axis Gecko to half of the setting on the Gain & Limit adjustment screws and it started working. So while it was cutting I adjusted the volts on the DL200 handset from 70 to 60. As soon as I did that a Z axis fault popped up. So I changed it back, but then I started getting the Z Axis Low Voltage fault.

On my 6000 series Gecko controllers Dynacnc wanted all "three" set to the 11:00 position. Which is about "half".
The 4000 series control box is a different animal from the 6000 but the mach3 xml files may interchange.
BTW I have a 4000 series controller manual in PDF format if you need one.

Mike

flatcreek
02-01-2011, 11:50 AM
Hi Mike.
Yeah all 3 geckos are set at 11 on mine also. And if you don't mind, email me the 4000 controller manual.
gpdogs@yahoo.com
Thanks!!!

Mike 1948
02-02-2011, 11:43 AM
Hi Mike.
Yeah all 3 geckos are set at 11 on mine also. And if you don't mind, email me the 4000 controller manual.
gpdogs@yahoo.com
Thanks!!!

Snowed in today:banana: I will try and get the manual to you by Friday

Mike

Mike 1948
02-16-2011, 09:32 AM
Hi Mike.
Yeah all 3 geckos are set at 11 on mine also. And if you don't mind, email me the 4000 controller manual.
gpdogs@yahoo.com
Thanks!!!

Flat,
Do you still need that 4000 series manual? I kind of forgot about it, my bad!

Mike