PDA

View Full Version : cut 2d and Tormach



Etced
01-16-2011, 11:58 AM
N10 G20
N20 G0 G17 G40 G49 G80 G90
N30 G61(CONSTANT CONTOUR OFF OR TURN ON W/G64)
N40 (Deep Drill )
N50 T1 M6
N60 G43 0
N70 S4000 M03
N80 M08
N90 G00 Z0.1250
N100 X0.0000 Y0.0000
N110 G83 X0.0000 Y0.0000 Z-0.8722 R0.1 F2.0 Q0.13
N120G80
N130 G00 Z0.1250

This is the top portion of a program done in cut 2d and using the mach 3 post. When I try to run the program I get the error message:

"Bug unknown motion code line 5"

Also the spindle speed is slower than 4000.

Anyone have an idea what is wrong?

Thanks,
Etced

ger21
01-16-2011, 12:01 PM
Try
N50 M6 T1

Also
N60 G43 0
should probably be

N60 G43 H1
if you want to use tool length offset.

Etced
01-16-2011, 12:11 PM
Thanks Gerry,

Tried what you posted N50 M6 T1

and still get the same error message.

Thanks,
Etced

Etced
01-17-2011, 02:17 PM
Gerry,

Changing to "N60 G43 H1" did the trick. Is there a way to change the post in Cut2d so I would not have to alter every program?

Thanks,
Ed

ger21
01-17-2011, 05:24 PM
There should be a line in the Header section that looks like this, with a G43 in it.

"[N]G43[ZH]H[T]"

Etced
01-19-2011, 08:10 AM
Thanks Gerry

Etced