PDA

View Full Version : toolprocess gone after saving in Rhinoceros !



TestaRossa
11-11-2010, 10:53 AM
Hello,

I work with Rhino 4.0 SR8 and Rhinocam 2.0.

The case:
when I am finish to make some process for milling (Facing, Pocketing...)
I close Rhino. When I re-open the same drawing in rhino, all tools process organise under the map (in rhinocam) named "MOp Set 1" are gone, I have to create then overnew !

This happening sinds I reformate my drive to make a fresh install of everything, all other software works fine, only the probleme with rhinocam and saving the toolprocess,
When I open an old drawing whith milling process in it, it's seams to work great, if I make a change in that file, the are still there when I re-open the drawing...

I dont now what could be the issue ? Can somebody help with any sugestion ?

Thanks,

Fred

tony978
11-11-2010, 11:49 AM
hi ,
I would say the usb device is not pluged in or someone is opening the file with out it in . Try running rhino as admin when you right click on it .
last it that is not the problem contact mechsoft and they can help you .

TestaRossa
11-11-2010, 11:57 AM
The divice is not the problem, I running XP so I am the administrator and I am the only one, so the file cannot be used by someone else...

I just loose all the parameters when I save the file from Rhino....

Fred

tony978
11-11-2010, 12:44 PM
Hi Fred ,
I found this MecSoft Corporation User Forums (http://www.mecsoft.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?t=1890&highlight=sont+save)

and here is there contact page MecSoft Corporation: Request support form (http://www.mecsoft.com/SupportForm.shtml)

Tony

TestaRossa
11-12-2010, 03:40 AM
Hi Tony,

Thanks for the tip but, this also not the problem, I trye to reproduce this at home, but it work perfectly... I just don't understand wat the goin on @#$...:bat:
I don't get any message also like " cannot save CAM data " Rhino just close the drawing without any CAM data...

If I found something I will late you now,

Thanks,

Fred

Reyad
11-13-2010, 11:23 PM
hello

i have the same problem with rhinocam 2

the saved files are small even after making the g-code
i think that rhinocam has a problem in saving g-code with the file
note : the corrupted files don't open in win7 and rhino stop responding

note 2 : some files witch is small and has no any import data save g-code fine

Reyad
12-01-2010, 02:42 PM
Finally mecsoft found the solution

you have only to update rhinocam to the newest version

from this link :


http://www.rhinocam.com/Downloads/RhinoCAM%202.0.4.0%20Installer.exe

Hirudin
12-05-2010, 07:01 PM
I experienced this problem too, glad they got it resolved.

[edit]
Oh, I see the thread I started over on the Mecsoft support forum (before I got banned from there for wanting help with other problems) got posted already...

[edit2]
If I remember right, I recorded a video of this problem happening and sent it to Mecsoft. I think they fixed it within 24 hours.