PDA

View Full Version : Problem Thread



rjsmith
09-21-2010, 06:22 AM
Anyone had any luck with cutting 1-72 thd in 304 stainless. I have been all over the place with speeds and feeds, depth of cut. The threads still look like sh*#. Try to cut them on Citizen L20..

MikeMc
09-22-2010, 07:57 AM
If its an OD thread, I always roll the threads that small.

SwissType1
09-23-2010, 02:59 PM
UTILIS makes a full profile single point insert that would be your best shot at cutting that fine thread.

Page 59, Part No. 1606-01-72-UNF 60 VPR UHM30 HX
http://www.genswiss.com/UTILIScatalog2010.pdf

PixMan
09-24-2010, 08:19 PM
While I do like Utilys tooling, I'm in the rolled thread camp for threads that small in 304. A material such as 303 cuts with far less force, something to be considered with small threads.

Allouette Tool of NY sells the Habegger 3-roll dies in those small sizes, and they work nice.

citizencnc
09-25-2010, 07:52 PM
It's would helpful if the poster let us know what is the length of the thread he's trying to cut. Sometime this can cause by not setting the tool center(core) correctly. I don't see any problem of cutting this size on a L20.