PDA

View Full Version : Mikini troubleshoot (spindle suddenly stops)



roberto123
09-14-2010, 06:03 PM
Hello my friends, I own a used Mikini 1610L (model 2008 "demo") and I would like to share experiences with you.
I have had many troubles, in fact I still have (I would like to number all of them)...
In details:
1) The spindle stops, while drilling cycles (definitely not overload), sometimes it doesn't even rotates when I press the panel board button or use Mach 3, I have to turn off the machine then turn it on but having the PC on, that is how I temporary fix the problem and start to work.

Most of the times it stops but XYZ axes are still moving.

Have anyone happened?......:(

SWATH
09-20-2010, 02:44 PM
I have no idea but I imagine if you call Phil at Mikinimech he will help you.

roberto123
09-20-2010, 06:07 PM
Hello;
I have called Phil, he says the problem is caused because of an overload to the spindle.
But that is not my case, I am not cutting too deep nor fast.
Has this happened to you?

SWATH
09-20-2010, 10:20 PM
Well no it hasn't because I don't own a Mikini machine yet but I hope you get it resolved.

howecnc
09-24-2010, 04:27 PM
Are you getting a spindle halt error on the manual control and have to shut down and reboot to resume?

roberto123
09-24-2010, 06:46 PM
For example:
I start a peck drillning operation:
Cobalt drill
Diam: 1/4 "
Speed: 917 rpm
Feed speed: 25 mm/min
Peck drill : 1 mm
Hole dept: 23 mm

This conditions are not too high to stop the spindle.
The machine starts drilling moving Z axis up and down, then... the spindle stopsbut Z axis doesn't stop.
I turn on manually the spindle using the the control board but nothing happens.
I use Mach 3 to turn on the spindle but it doesn't work.
If I want to turn on the spindle and resume the job I have to turn off the machine, then turn it on with the PC on, to use the spindle again.

roberto123
09-24-2010, 06:53 PM
The other problem is about the spindle real spindle speed and Mach 3 display speed, at low speeds <1000 rpm they are not equal.
Mach 3 displays 1000rpm and the control displays 800rpm.

Have you experienced this problem?

howecnc
09-24-2010, 09:42 PM
before I answer I want to know if you hear any alarm noise from when the spindle halts. Look at the manual control and see if there is a spindle halt flashing? Is the red light bulb illuminated on the light tree?
Do you have the integrated control or using your own PC?


I have had some problems with Mach3 and the Mikini but I would like to know if you problem is identical to mine.

roberto123
09-24-2010, 11:45 PM
I have the integrated controller from mikini, when it happens the alarm doesn't make noise and it does not active the e-stop, I got a problem when I imported the machine, the light tree got broken during the shipping but I will repear it soon (only the red light works), this light doesn't turn on either when the spindle stops.
Is simple.... it just turns off, Niether Mach 3 nor the machine control give any alarm or know that it happened, indeed, the rpm display shows that is running!
Is your problem similar to mine?

Waynger
09-25-2010, 12:16 AM
What are you drilling? If your drilling aluminum run that drill 3000, if steel run it 2000 assuming you are running coolant.

howecnc
09-25-2010, 09:31 AM
Nope, that is not like the problem I had. The spindle motor has a sensor on top of it and it just needed a slight adjustment.

Sounds like you might have a loose connection somewhere.

roberto123
09-27-2010, 12:51 AM
This was the conclusion a friend gave me.
Because my machine is used I have to check the wiring, most of the problems I have had a related to them.
My friend is an electronics engineer and have some experience in CNC repairs, I will post the info when I fully check the cause of this problem because definiely it is a headache.
HoweCNC when your spindle halts, don't you have to reset the machine again?

roberto123
09-27-2010, 12:57 AM
2000 rpm for tool steel is to high don't you think?
I am using cobalt drills.

howecnc
09-27-2010, 07:06 PM
Yes when my spindle halts I have to reset the machine again. I have this problem resolved unless I put too much load a tool.

crazy council
11-19-2011, 11:00 AM
Did you get this sorted, my friend is haveig a similat problem.

his macheen is this eBay - The UK's Online Marketplace (http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/160673143941?ssPageName=STRK:MEWAX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1423.l2649)

the sparce info he did recive is in chinglish, with no settings for the spindle.