PDA

View Full Version : Milling interpolation on L20



chet470
09-14-2010, 02:50 PM
I am attempting to interpolate a simple diameter using axial live tool T1300 in a L720 Vlll. The diameter is off center(X.482) and a .102 diameter hole. For some reason it refuses to mill in a circle, I've milled every possible shape except a circle.
Please tell me this is possible without using G12.1. If so does someone have sample code for such a thing.
Thanks

ProProcess
09-14-2010, 09:36 PM
Maybe not the answer your looking for, but use the example in the manual to get you started.
too, make sure that your tool pattern is set appropriately and that you've set the Tool Nose Radius values and quadrant.
If that fails, post your code here.
Good luck.

CNCRim
09-14-2010, 09:50 PM
Yes, you can milll with out 12.1, CAD/CAM will help. The code should be some thing like

C12.2322X.122
C12.2822X.124
C12.3422X.126
...........

chet470
09-15-2010, 08:01 AM
i was looking for something more basic such as G17G3X,,Y,,R,, - or G17G3I,,J,,R,,

cogsman1
09-15-2010, 12:36 PM
Should be something like this;

G0X.482Y0Z-.05T##
G98G1Z####F#####
G17U-.102
G3I.051
G1U.102
G99G0Z-.05T0

Ovrclck350
10-21-2010, 04:56 AM
Any reason you're not wanting to use G12.1? Just curious.

cogsman1
10-21-2010, 07:00 AM
Why use Milling Intrpolation when you have all the axis' available?

ProProcess
10-21-2010, 07:38 PM
Why use Milling Intrpolation when you have all the axis' available?

One reason is that you run out of Y axis stroke for some operations.