PDA

View Full Version : Drawing objects in Rhino for Madcam use



williamsmotower
08-24-2010, 10:46 PM
Is there any tricks to making drawings for Madcam use?

All my objects aren't really "solids" when drawn in Rhino, they're more or less "surface caps".

Does Madcam have a problem with this? Do objects need to be grouped?

Any drawing tips before I have too many done would be appreciated!

JOM
08-25-2010, 04:46 AM
madCAM is able to handle any geometry that you can draw or import in Rhino.
It doesn't matter if you have solids, surfaces, polysurfaces or meshes. The objects
doesn't have to be grouped and you can select as many objects you need when
calculating the toolpaths with madCAM.

Joakim

williamsmotower
08-25-2010, 02:56 PM
Perfect, thank you

turmite
09-22-2010, 04:09 PM
Actually I feel odd adding anything to what Joakim has said, but technically it doesn't have to be an object either as long as you have a surface to activate Madcam. I do some trophy/plaque engraving creating the text and artwork in Rhino and only use a surface on the top of the artwork. Other than to use it for starting Rhino it is never used. All 2d using the curves after that.

Mike