PDA

View Full Version : Need Help! Change Battery on Maho 600E, Phillips 432



Konrad
08-14-2010, 01:42 AM
The 6 Volt battery was installed 9 years ago, figured it would be time to change
and do it myself, not sure anymore if my memory is correct...change when machine
is on, ..right? Oh..does this make sense?..when cabinet door is opened, isn't the
machine off....it's been a while.

deckeldoctor
08-15-2010, 07:31 AM
First make sure you have current backup of the machines parameters!!!!

Yes must be changed with power on!

Regards
DD

Konrad
08-15-2010, 11:28 AM
Thank you DD!
How would I do that to check for current to parameter?
Wouldn't there be current when power in on?

deckeldoctor
08-15-2010, 09:11 PM
Do you have a RS232 hooked up to a computer?

Regards
DD

Konrad
08-15-2010, 11:28 PM
Only when machine is on and I run cad cam, otherwise it's unplugged because one time lightning fried one board and PC...that was a expensive bill.