PDA

View Full Version : Digitising Probe



itsme
06-04-2005, 05:02 AM
Hi there,

Could someone please tell me exactly what can be done with the output from a digitising probe in TurboCNC? Can it somehow be exported to CAD packages for adjustments? Can you machine directly from the output file?

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
Warren

hughesbros
06-04-2005, 08:17 AM
Here's an importer for Rhino that works well.

http://solidsmodeling.com/script/points.htm

As for making adjustments to the data, it will depend on how many points.
If you can cut down the contours you need then generate a loft using the minimum you can get away with its not to bad.

The attached image shows a head I scanned, converted to a point cloud, optimised with the Points to Curves Plugin then generated a loft through the contours.
Apart from scaling it would not be to easy to modify though.

Regards Mark,
Hughes Tooling.

hughesbros
06-04-2005, 08:19 AM
Here's a better image.

Regards Mark
Hughes Tooling.