PDA

View Full Version : Machining 2219-t4 aluminum



scottwally
05-22-2005, 10:56 AM
I am machining a 15 x 15 x 2-1/2 forged block of 2219-t4 aluminum on a makino horizontal machining center.The part has rough finished dimensions of 14.500 OD and a 12.200 ID . No tube stock available. I made a part with the same dimensions out of 6061-t6 material and had no problems with warping after releasing the part.Now I am machining the forging and after releasing the clamps, the part is springing big time. Would stressrelieving before machining solve my problem, or do I have to change my process and rough machine, then reclamp and finish machine(which I would rather not do because it would mean more fixtures and more operations).Any sugestions would be welcomed. Thanks, Scott

Mcgyver
05-22-2005, 11:44 AM
the problem is stresses from forging - check out http://www.key-to-metals.com/Article89.htm. they even addresses that alloy

gibbsman
06-18-2005, 11:53 PM
I have no experience with the alloy that you specifyied and I assume that it is stupid of me to suggest , but just in case, is it possible to use a different alloy such as 7075? I know that the company that I work for has asked to change to that from 6061 due to that it is more stable in complicated operations.