PDA

View Full Version : Need Help! Anyone using Solidcam 2009 with SW 2010 on XP 64 Bit ?



Jmckay
06-08-2010, 09:39 AM
I recently Upgraded to Solidworks 2010 on my XP 64bit system.

Now when running Solidcam 2009 SP5 i get all sorts of irregular behaviour when creating new CAM parts. Such as not being able to select coordinate systems in my design model and tool path previews displaying randomly off in space.

I have tried this software on 2 identical computers. With similar results on both.

I am the stage with solidcam support where they think it could be a software compatibility issue.

I dont have access to Solidcam 2010 so unfortunatly thats not an option just yet.

Just wondering is there anyone out there running this software configuration successfully???

Brakeman Bob
06-09-2010, 02:52 AM
Yes, I am. I use SolidWorks 2009 x64 SP4.1 in conjunction with SolidCAM 2010 SP0 and I don't see the things you describe. I didn't see them when I was running SolidCAM 2009 SP4 either (which was from January up until SC 2010 was released).

My hardware is as follows

Core 2 Duo E6850 CPU
Intel DP43TF motherboard
8 Gb RAM DDR2
Nvidia Quadro FX4600

Running Windows 7 x64

Jmckay
06-09-2010, 03:40 AM
Hi Bob,

Thanks for the reply. but my setup is the other way around to yours.

I'm SOLIDWORKS 2010 with SOLIDCAM 2009 and I'm still running XP 64 bit.

Brakeman Bob
06-10-2010, 02:50 AM
Sorry. My mistake.