PDA

View Full Version : How to cut holes in Autocad



Sanghera
05-19-2005, 10:15 PM
Hi,
I was just evaluating Sheetcam, looks like a good program. How do you drill autocad circles as holes. It seems like the g-code just doesn't come out for it for some reason. Are holes only excepted as excellon files?
Thanks. :) :wee:

ger21
05-19-2005, 11:14 PM
Try setting a max and min hole size in SheetCAM for drilled holes. Or make sure the circles are the same size as the tool.

Sanghera
05-20-2005, 02:38 AM
Also, when I use Autocad to save a clip art file wmf. and export the g-code through a post processor, for some reason it only exports part of the code. Any ideas?
Thanks. :)

locost_cam
05-20-2005, 04:19 AM
When drilling, SheetCam has options for min hole size and max hole size. Only circles between those two values will be drilled. This allows you to have several different sized holes on the same layer and only drill the ones you want.

The demo versionis limited to about 150 lines of code. If you go to the registration page on the SheetCam site you can ask for a free 30 day licence. This will remove the 150 line limit.

Les

Sanghera
05-20-2005, 04:14 PM
Thanks, that's why the G-code probably comes out funny. Before purchasing, I want to make sure this is the problem.
Thanks. :)

Sanghera
05-28-2005, 01:32 PM
Problem solved. The G-code from Sheetcam was limited because it is a trial, and Mach 2 was only limited to 2000 lines of code, so I wasn't seeing the whole code come out. Once I got another simulator and the 30 day trial it worked great. The program is great. Les' support is great.
Thanks. :)