PDA

View Full Version : SKT210SY Data Transfer?



AdamAnC
05-12-2010, 03:49 PM
We have recently purchased a SKT210SY demo model and are trying to send and receive programs with no success. We are using MasterCam9 and would like to send programs via RS232. Does anyone have any experience on this method? Any input would be greatly appreciated.

-Adam

lyfordln
05-12-2010, 03:55 PM
Is your cable made correctly?
You need to set the baud rate, etc. to the same in the machine and Mastercam.
Let me know exactly what you are having a problem with.

AdamAnC
05-12-2010, 07:33 PM
Now that was a fast reply! Well, that now raises an important question: how should the cable be made? We are using a RS232 with a crossover; handshake issues?

We have tried setting the machine in its "Read" mode only to get a 86 error. Baud rate has not been set seeing as we have not even seen a menu for such settings. The manual is not very much help since it is all Engrish translation.

The machine is a 2006.

You guys rock. Thanks for the fast response. I can get further information from our operator.

Adam


Is your cable made correctly?
You need to set the baud rate, etc. to the same in the machine and Mastercam.
Let me know exactly what you are having a problem with.

dcoupar
05-12-2010, 09:47 PM
What control?

Get a good 4-conductor stranded/shielded cable (Fry's has them)

Cable should be wired as follows:

DB25M <-----------> DB9F
CNC PC

1 <------ shield ------- (no connection)
2 <---------------------> 2
3 <---------------------> 3
7 <---------------------> 5
4&5 jumpered (CNC side only)
6,8 & 20 jumpered (CNC side only)

AdamAnC
05-13-2010, 11:27 AM
Thank you all!!!

Control: FANUC Series 18i- TB
http://i980.photobucket.com/albums/ae282/adamanc/photo.jpg

We have not a single idea as to how the parameters should be set. Funny how we can make this machine scream yet go blank when it comes to computers talk!!!

Thank you so much for your continued help. We will double check the cable.

EDIT: We have ruled out using RS232 and will use a CAT5 with dcoupar's specs.




What control?

Get a good 4-conductor stranded/shielded cable (Fry's has them)

Cable should be wired as follows:

DB25M <-----------> DB9F
CNC PC

1 <------ shield ------- (no connection)
2 <---------------------> 2
3 <---------------------> 3
7 <---------------------> 5
4&5 jumpered (CNC side only)
6,8 & 20 jumpered (CNC side only)

dcoupar
05-13-2010, 06:21 PM
Why rule out RS232? Why CAT5?

AdamAnC
05-13-2010, 06:28 PM
Location of the machine to the workstation makes CAT5 an inexpensive option. We moved a computer closer to the machine to try RS232. The computers are ~ 80' away.

Is there an advantage of one over the other? We are open to advice.

You guys rock!



Why rule out RS232? Why CAT5?

dcoupar
05-14-2010, 02:29 AM
I've seen data loss when communicating with cheap cabling. I can think of 2 instances where I replaced CAT5 cables with good stranded/shielded data cable and immediately solved issues the user was having. These were both 75 to 100' cable runs.

AdamAnC
05-14-2010, 11:19 AM
We were advised that shielded CAT5 or 6 would suffice? We also do much welding so interference can become an issue. Any pointers as to where we can get a RS232 cable at ~80' lengths? Would there be any data loss if we run the cable threw a print server? DO we need to set up the IP configs on the machine or will we not be going that route with RS232?

Once again, thank you for all your amazing help!!!



I've seen data loss when communicating with cheap cabling. I can think of 2 instances where I replaced CAT5 cables with good stranded/shielded data cable and immediately solved issues the user was having. These were both 75 to 100' cable runs.

bboylan
08-17-2010, 07:15 AM
Not sure how to communicate with the RS232 but we communicate thru the ethernet. Let me know if you are interested.