PDA

View Full Version : Is 200Mhz comp enough for TurboCNC



robe_uk
05-06-2005, 01:34 PM
Hi all
I have been looking into building a homecnc router and have started gathering parts.
I am trying to do it a cheap as i can (to many hobbies not enough monies)
I picked an old computer out of the works skip, it run windows 95 and is 200Mhz 64Mb memery and 1-2G hard drive.
So will this be good enough to run TurboCNC.
I have a fast machine in the house for CAD etc, this old one will be in garage.

All opinions welcome
Rob

ger21
05-06-2005, 02:06 PM
It should work just fine for TCNC

Bubba
05-06-2005, 04:13 PM
robe,
many people still use 486 computers to run TurboCnc, so that will do you just fine. Just remember to boot into DOS (don't use a dos window) to run it.

robe_uk
05-06-2005, 05:00 PM
Thanks for the quick replys.

broken003
05-06-2005, 05:48 PM
thats exactly what I'm running turbocnc on. works like a charm

fyffe555
05-06-2005, 06:52 PM
Even better, my p166 actually produces a faster 'maximum reasonable step rate' on the 8254 timer test with TCNC 3 than my newer P4 and AMD's. In reality it does actually run a higher rate better too..

DieGuy
05-06-2005, 07:08 PM
Even better, my p166 actually produces a faster 'maximum reasonable step rate' on the 8254 timer test with TCNC 3 than my newer P4 and AMD's. In reality it does actually run a higher rate better too..

Try disabling all the unsed devices in the bios, bet the interupt service routine will improve on those faster chip boards. Although lots of the new boards use all-in-one chips for that stuff and that may be the issue,