PDA

View Full Version : Need Help! Surfcam Lathe



JERBEL477
02-27-2010, 10:06 AM
Hi every one, i need help with a post processor for a Haas lathe, Surfcam makes a post processor with tool description for mill, i would like to have one for lathe. It spells out what the tool dimensions are, can any one help me, thanks Jerry. Or how i can make one.

Limpan
02-27-2010, 11:15 AM
Hi, if you are using one of the Velocity versions you can run the "Post Menu Wizard" from Surfcam Tools in the start menu and add a new post for lathe. Under "S-post files" there is a lathe post for Haas SL series, maybe you can try with that one?

deka_texas
12-05-2012, 03:58 PM
did you ever get a post for you haas lathe. i could really use it if you did. thanks