PDA

View Full Version : Need Help! Tool changer no basic position - DMU 50V



hiatec
02-23-2010, 10:57 AM
Hello Everybody.

I am getting the following error in our DMU 50V machine: Tool changer no basic position error 3 [plc]. The machine turns on; but I am not able to move or change to any mode.

Any help on how to solve this issue will be highly appreciate it.

Jhon.

samtc
05-05-2010, 09:15 PM
Hi,
I'm having the same problem on a DMC 63v, did you fix it? and if you did can you tell me how you got it fix.


thank you.
sam

hiatec
05-06-2010, 11:30 AM
Hi,
I used the rescue function and that solved the problem.
To activate it, at least in my machine do the following:

PROGRAM EDIT
MOD KEY
789 -> ENTER
HELP
SELECT STEP ->
CYCLE START

Regards,

Ozcad
10-14-2013, 06:57 AM
Hi,
I used the rescue function and that solved the problem.
To activate it, at least in my machine do the following:

PROGRAM EDIT
MOD KEY
789 -> ENTER
HELP
SELECT STEP ->
CYCLE START

Regards,

Hi I have this problem but I can not execute the the operation with cycle start.
I get error 49 enter help code number
This problem arose due to low air during tool change and I rebooted
Can anyone Help

Ozcad
01-03-2014, 10:18 PM
Hi I have this problem but I can not execute the the operation with cycle start.
I get error 49 enter help code number
This problem arose due to low air during tool change and I rebooted
Can anyone Help

I solved this problem buy ringing Dmgmoriseiki support here in Australia they stepped me thru the process of getting in to help files. Great support even for secondhand 14 year old models:D