PDA

View Full Version : Need Help! tool radius correction



micktat
02-23-2010, 05:44 AM
Hi, I need to work two profile with the same tool but the right correction to obtain the right measure is different.

I don't know if is possible to "recall" the different radius in the program like FANUC.

I use the MAHO 432 control in a MAHO MAT 500 machine.

MANY THANKS

cncmm
02-23-2010, 02:02 PM
You can do this with an M67

T1 M6 (tool change to tool 1 and read tool parameters)
T2 M67 (no tool change but read the tool parameters)

micktat
02-23-2010, 06:44 PM
thanks but I knowthe M67 command.

I'm trying to found another way for this, I can't program many tools whit more that one "tools parameters".

I'm using about 10 tools for program and I need about 2-4 different parameters for any tools....

cncmm
02-24-2010, 07:04 AM
thanks but I knowthe M67 command.

I'm trying to found another way for this, I can't program many tools whit more that one "tools parameters".

I'm using about 10 tools for program and I need about 2-4 different parameters for any tools....

Miktat if your machine has a -9 control you have 99 tools if you have a -10
you can have 999 tools

micktat
02-24-2010, 04:57 PM
thanks, I can use 99 tools..

but is not simple to use this method....

hi