Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Brazing carbon Steel Question

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Brazing carbon Steel Question

    What brazing material would have the lowest melting temp for brazing small carbon steel wire of differant sizes these are unfinished fish hooks The hooks are double hooks a treble with the 3rd hook not installed the double will be pre brazed and I need to braze a smaller wire to the exsisting brazing with out distroying the exsisting temper of the double hook.

    Thanks for your help

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    27
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Cool

    Try weldingweb or some of the actual welding specific forums on the net



  3. #3
    Registered millman52's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    USA , West Virginia
    Posts
    1247
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I'd go with silver solder. Lower temp & very strong.

    If it works.....Don't fix it!


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum from DIY CNC Machines to the Cad/Cam software to run them. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on

Facebook Dribbble RSS Feed