Vacuum Forming HDPE

Results 1 to 1 of 1

Thread: Vacuum Forming HDPE

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    0
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Vacuum Forming HDPE

    I have a forming machine that measures 24" x 36". We use 1/8" and 3/16" sheets of HDPE for forming. We are getting lines in the hdpe from where the plastic kinks up when you heat it. Is there any good way to cure this problem? We have tried unclamping the plastic until it sags, cutting the sheets down shorter, preheating the sheets, controlling temps and wind, etc. The lines are never in the same spot. They are very shallow. I never have any problems when we use ABS or polypropylene. However, HDPE is our material of choice.

    Vacuum Forming HDPE-15697238_819437135728_3812277064671835940_n-jpgVacuum Forming HDPE-15622731_819437190618_4428495305222541294_n-jpgVacuum Forming HDPE-15589576_819437105788_3860021988603917310_n-jpg

    Similar Threads:
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Vacuum Forming HDPE-15697238_819437135728_3812277064671835940_n-jpg   Vacuum Forming HDPE-15622731_819437190618_4428495305222541294_n-jpg   Vacuum Forming HDPE-15589576_819437105788_3860021988603917310_n-jpg  


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Vacuum Forming HDPE
Vacuum Forming HDPE