MARKS IN PLASTIC(PULLING HAIR OUT)

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: MARKS IN PLASTIC(PULLING HAIR OUT)

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default MARKS IN PLASTIC(PULLING HAIR OUT)

    Hi Everyone,

    Would anyone know what these marks are in the plastic surface.I have tried ABS HIPS and PVC,it is like a line in the plastic,if you run your finger over them you can feel a bump you can see in the picture its like a crease mark....i do understand some of the vacumm forming process bt don't know why this is happening.My mold is hot using 1.5mm plastic.I have cut a section out and It looks like the plastic goes thinner at the point of the bump..i know about chill marks and air entrapment but have tried allsorts to stop this happening but still no joy.....ive polished the mold(my mold is cast epoxy resin with metal powder)..then roughed it up on the surface to avoid air entrapment.. drilled more evacuation holes where I can..any advice would be greatly received.I'm using a professional Formech vacuum former by the way not a DIY one.

    This is also happening on the other vac formed part(not pictured)which is basically a dome like the top of a motorcycle helmet and there is a large bump/mark running across the dome.

    I think I understand why this is happening..i believe the plastic is not flowing correctly but I don't know how to remedy it.

    Similar Threads:
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails MARKS IN PLASTIC(PULLING HAIR OUT)-wp_20160913_13_07_32_pro-jpg   MARKS IN PLASTIC(PULLING HAIR OUT)-wp_20160913_13_07_39_pro-jpg  
    Last edited by ukvacuumformer; 09-13-2016 at 01:44 PM.


  2. #2
    Registered mkc2's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Perth ,Australia
    Posts
    142
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: MARKS IN PLASTIC(PULLING HAIR OUT)

    I had the same thing happen to one mold but I just blow the ABS up into a bubble then vacuum pull it, gets most of it out and most of the time there's none.



  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: MARKS IN PLASTIC(PULLING HAIR OUT)

    Cheers for the answer looks like I need to be blowing more air into the sheet then before I vacuum down...Thanks



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

MARKS IN PLASTIC(PULLING HAIR OUT)
MARKS IN PLASTIC(PULLING HAIR OUT)