3dprintforums logo

CNCzone Network:  RFQwork :: 3Dprintforums :: Welderzone :: Google+ :: Our Facebook :: Twitter :: SiteMap


Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 12 of 34

Thread: PCB's we've milled

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    117
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    9

    PCB's we've milled

    Submit pictures of boards you've milled here for examination..haha.
    I enjoy seeing what others have accomplished.


    *no this board was not useable, just testing bits

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Registered bill south's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    usa
    Age
    61
    Posts
    849
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    9
    Nice Board;
    What software are you using for the g-code?
    Bill

    billyjack
    Helicopter def. = Bunch of spare parts flying in close formation! USAF 1974 ;>)


  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    117
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    9
    Eagle and pcb-gcode.

    I know more people have milled boards, so dont be shy post those pictures for everyone to see....and maybe ttell us what software and bits???



  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    63
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    9

    photos

    Ok, Ill jump in and post some pics.

    I use eagle/pcb gcode and mastercam to generate boards.

    I use 60 deg pcb milling bits that I make at DrewTronics

    The machine is home made 10k rpm, ballscrews and servos.


    These boards are approx 1 inch square surface mount adapters.

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails -cb1-jpg   -cb2-jpg   -cb3-jpg   -cb4-jpg  

    -cb5-jpg   -cb6-jpg  
    Andrew Abken
    www.drewtronics.net - PCB Cutters


  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    117
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    9
    Those look great Andrew. I used 90deg bits on mine. I was going to try some 45 or 60deg bits to see if the traces can be milled finer. What do you use to hold your boards to the table? I have recently switched to the superglue method. It seems to hold the boards more evenly. A vacuum table would be slick....hmmmm

    One more pic of a board I did a while ago......




  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    63
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    9
    Buckeye,


    Well the superglue method looks like it is working quite well for you! All your boards look sweet.

    I am using a vacuum table to make my boards and a small rotary vane pump from gast that works slick and is nice and quiet to run.

    I ran a few boards with 90 deg bits, the cuts are so clean its amazing, but it is more difficult to achieve a fine pitch with them. The cut width gets wide fast the deeper you go into the board. I find the 60deg tools allow me to get the cut width down to .005 inch wide without difficulty.

    I don't sell many 90deg tools but some folks do ask for them. I think most folks have a difficult time keeping the board flat enough to use 90 effectively.

    Andrew Abken
    www.drewtronics.net - PCB Cutters


  7. #7
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1825
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    7
    Here's some of the work I have done (not that much): PCB Work | mcphill | Fotki.com, photo and video sharing made easy.









  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    117
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    9
    [QUOTE=mcphill your hole registration looks way off. Did you drill then mill, or mill then drill? What kind of drill bits are you using? I aleays use the engraving bit to spot my holes so the drill doesnt wander.

    Nice boards...thanks for posting.



  9. #9
    Registered Zygoat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    328
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    5
    i enjoy looking at these. keep them coming.



  10. #10
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1825
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    7
    That one hole was way off, which is why I took a picture. Turns out it was supposed to be that way ; )

    I drill the holes from the top side before flipping to do the back (these are two sided boards) - the flip causes some of the misalignment.

    It was fine for my needs, and I have only done a few. I have created a fixture to give me much better registration for the next time I do boards, but I have found a source that can make my boards professionally in a week or two, which is faster than I need them anyway... OLIMEX Ltd. - Electronic Design and PCB sub-contract assembly OEM/ODM service



  11. #11
    Registered Zygoat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    328
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    5
    wheres the fun in that?^^



  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    1137
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    11



    I ring light from my RepRap machine. Click here for more.

    -Jay



Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions



About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum from DIY CNC Machines to the Cad/Cam software to run them. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on

Facebook Dribbble RSS Feed