new to aluminium

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: new to aluminium

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    3
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default new to aluminium

    hi, ive never machined aluminium before and need help!!!

    i want to know the speeds and feeds (formulas) etc for an 80mm facemill with 7 carbide inserts

    any help will be great

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: new to aluminium

    i would run anywhere from 650-1200 rpm with a feed of 18-30 ipm depending on depth of cut



  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    48
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: new to aluminium

    It depends on the carbide inserts you are running. Are you using an uncoated grade that are polished for aluminum. If not then you will not get a good finish. Also lead angle can be important. Finally, I would calculate 1200 RPM @ .15MM per tooth chip load or 1260 per meters per minute feed rate.

    Please let me know what depth of cut you are taking and horse power on the machine.



  4. #4
    Flies Fast Superman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Antarctica
    Posts
    2604
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: new to aluminium

    I'd go even faster with the uncoated Alum. tips

    Cutting speed up round the 700-1000 m/min ( Ø80 = 3000 RPM, @ 0.15/tooth x 7 teeth (F3000.) DOC 2mm max , ae=50% (stepover), use coolant to stop the chip weld

    I use a Ø63, 5 tip Octo facemill @ 5000 RPM Fz=0.12 ( F3000. ) flood coolant

    Using just air will always fail due to built-up edge ( chip weld )



  5. #5
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2965
    Downloads
    4
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: new to aluminium

    Using just air will always fail due to built-up edge ( chip weld )

    Possibly so, especially with the softer alloys.

    However, pulsed misting (with airblast!) does work well. I use 3 parts kero to 1 part olive oil, 0.5 S pulse every 15 - 30 seconds, depending. This is something you have to tune for YOUR machine. Just keep the cutter slightly wet.

    Cheers
    Roger



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

new to aluminium
new to aluminium