cutting acrylic - Page 2

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 13 to 16 of 16

Thread: cutting acrylic

  1. #13
    Registered cromag08's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    26
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: cutting acrylic

    Thanks for the reply and the good info. Unfortunately I can use a laser cutter because some of my parts needs to be welded together. the heat from a laser does not allow for a very strong bond.

    Quote Originally Posted by brian257 View Post
    As others have said, you need to increase your feed rate or decrease your spindle speed. I have used the Onsrud O-flute bits with excellent results with acrylic. I don't have the exact part numbers, but I use the cutters they recommend for hard plastic. With rigidity issues or material lifting you need to decrease your RPM as opposed to increasing your feed rate.

    Take a look at the Onsrud web site. They give the recommended chip load and the formulas on how to find feed rate for a given RPM. Also, if you are not familiar with how chip loads work go to www.cnccookbook.com and read some of their articles and download the free G-wizard demo.

    You can also try the Onsrud down spiral cutters if you can't keep your material down. What I do is a test cut of the spoil board to cut about 1/8" or more into the spoilboard first then tape down the material. The cut allows you to not have tape right at the cuts since it gums up the cutter and makes chips stick. It also gives a relief in the spoil board for the downward moving chips to go into. I also use a shopvac to vacuum up the chips as they are being made.

    Now that I have a laser I hardly ever cut acrylic on the router or mill any more. Edges come out polished and no chance of cracking the material. A 40W laser will do 1/4" acrylic like butter.




  2. #14
    Registered cromag08's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    26
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: cutting acrylic

    Those are. super cool! how thick is that acrylic?

    Quote Originally Posted by fortyeight View Post
    I should of mentioned that i also blow compressed air at cutter end, while cutting,
    cutting acrylic-img_0378-jpgcutting acrylic-img_0228-jpg




  3. #15
    Registered fortyeight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    104
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: cutting acrylic

    Material thickness I use is 3/8" and 1/2"



  4. #16
    Registered cromag08's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    26
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: cutting acrylic

    Wow what a difference! low and slow is the way to go until I can surface my spoil board. cut the spindle down to 10k and my edges are clean and I'm actually getting acrylic chips instead of melted balls of plastic. lol. thanks for all the advice. still have a lot more research to do thanks to the replies here.



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

cutting acrylic
cutting acrylic