Page 19 of 300 FirstFirst ... 916171819202122 29 69 119 ... LastLast
Results 217 to 228 of 3598

Thread: Dinosaur skeleton, and other models, DXF files.

  1. #217
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1373
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Missy

    Sheetcam like any other CAM program I have used, automatically accounts for the size of the cutter you select and does the offset for you.

    Go through the tutorials that came with Sheetcam.

    If you are referring to the dinosaur files, most of them have the full slot drawn in. So you can use a cutter smaller or up to the size of the slot.

    Some of them have only a single line drawn for the slot. These need a different approach. Start with the first type till you get the hang of it.

    Greg



  2. #218
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Let me Rephrase...

    Thanks for the response, but let me ask question again...

    For dino files where the slot is shown cut out, I would use cutter compensation to "leave the line on", and use a cutter smaller than the slow width. No problem.

    For the dino files where the slot is shown as a single line, I would use a cutter equal in width to the thickness of the material I am cutting. No problem.

    Question: For the dino files where the slot is shown as a single line, do I cut the outside profile with the cutter center following the line, or do I offset by the radius of the cutter? I am afraid that if my toolpath uses the line as the center of the cutter, the resulting pieces will be too small. Or are the designs drawn so that when I follow the line without cutter compensation, it will turn out right?

    Hopefully this clarifies my question. Thanks in advance for any responses...

    BTW, my wife's name is Missy, mine is Dave.



  3. #219
    Moderator ynneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Oz
    Posts
    2337
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Dave, you have two choices. The rule is with those single line files, that the thickness of the material that you cut, then you use the same sized cutting tool. This ensures the parts fit together. Or you can edit the single line and put in two lines. This takes a bit of fiddling, but is worth the effort in the end.
    I did the second method.

    Being outside the square !!!


  4. #220
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1373
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Dave

    What CAM software are you using to cut the dinosaur?

    All Cam programs that I have used for profiling have a selection to cut Outside, Inside or On the line.

    That is to say it takes care of the tool offset according to the tool you have specified.

    So for the shapes cut "Outside The Line", whether they include slots or not.

    If using single line slots then cut them, before cutting out the shape, with an appropriate sized cutter "On The Line"

    Say G'day to Missy for me,

    Greg



  5. #221
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    212
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hi Dave,

    As Greolt has indicated - the usual route would be to use an outside offset cut for SheetCAM.

    I've cut some of the dino dxf files on this thread using SheetCAM, but a few have a single line for the slot on the pieces. I've had mixed results with these, as some contain very tiny loops of lines, and SheetCAM isn't too happy with them.

    In general, using outside offset is the best bet, but it's always worth checking the gcode output with something like CNCSimulator, or just getting your machine to cut a couple of pieces as a test.

    You can of course fix minor issues with a free CAD package like ProgeCAD, but it is time consuming.



  6. #222
    Moderator ynneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Oz
    Posts
    2337
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Lets say you use a 6mm bit and the material is 10mm thick, then cutting along, or even to the outside of the line, means the slot is still too thin for the pieces to slot together.
    This is why I originally said that the first method is to use the same sized tool as the thickness of the material.
    If you changed the drawing, as I suggested in the second method, this means you can use any sized tool on any sized material, so long as the tool was thinner than the material. You then use the cut outside the line option.

    I Hope the drawing explains this.

    Qualify: I would only use the edit option if you knew you wanted to make a few of the same design, and you wanted to use a smaller tool to reduce cutting and mess and strain on the machine.
    A smaller tool is better for cutting than a bigger tool.

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails -cutting-jpg  
    Being outside the square !!!


  7. #223
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1373
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Hey Benny you didn't read my post very well.

    If using single line slots then cut them, before cutting out the shape, with an appropriate sized cutter "On The Line"

    Perhaps the time has come for grandpa glasses.

    Greg




  8. #224
    Moderator ynneb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Oz
    Posts
    2337
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Ok Greg Im past it these days. You young whipper snappers are running with the ball now.

    I guess I was thinking, One tool one job. Thats all.

    Maybe you can grind me some lenses on your machine, thanks sonny.

    Being outside the square !!!


  9. #225
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1373
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Dave don't worry about our silly banter. Benny and I know one another.

    Just to try to clear up what I said.

    If using a dino file with single line slots. Use two operations.

    First cut the slots with the cutter size to match material thickness, "On the line" I would go around and cut all the slots.

    Then next cut out the shapes "Outside the line". Cutter size not so critical.

    If using dino files with the slot drawn in. Just cut "Outside the line" with a small enough cutter to fit in the slot, or smaller.

    I hope we have helped and not confused with our posts.

    Greg



  10. #226
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Thanks

    Gentlemen,

    Banter notwithstanding, thank you for your responses. You both answered my question, each in your own unique way.

    I will be cutting a few puzzles (T-Rex and Pterodactyl) this weekend, and I will post pictures next week of my success (or failure).

    Thanks again,

    Dave



  11. #227
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1373
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I hope they go well Dave.

    One other thing that is worth mentioning.

    A lot of the dino DXFs have rather sloppily drawn slots for whatever reason. Maybe they were traced.

    The slots are often drawn with tapered sides and varied widths. Just watch out for that.

    I have gone around the few that I have cut and edited the DXF to clean up the slots.

    When the slots are good the cut pieces all fit together well.

    Greg



  12. #228
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    US
    Posts
    35
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Does anyone have a good picture of this spider?

    Quote Originally Posted by edmond View Post
    Hi Hutchy 74

    Here are a t rex and a spider in DXF format, hope this helps.I think the t rex was made for 2mm material so just scale it up until the slots suit your required material, the spider is made for 1/8" material.

    Edmond
    I have cut the spider and am having a "brain fart" on trying to get it together. The legs are easy, but the rest looks like it might need some modification.

    Ken



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum from DIY CNC Machines to the Cad/Cam software to run them. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on

Facebook Dribbble RSS Feed