Need Help! parabolic drills speeds and feeds


Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: parabolic drills speeds and feeds

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default parabolic drills speeds and feeds

    im trying to drill a .201 hole down 3.5 inchs through 6061 alum. on a hass vf2.
    it is able to spin at 10000.

    we also have a milltronics dinosauer that will only spin at 2200 with a push lol

    i have no idea where to start with the speeds and feeds
    and also do i need to peck with flood coolant
    any help would be much appericated
    thx

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Gold Member BobWarfield's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2501
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Well that certainly is a long skinny hole, Ken!

    I did a little research and found this page had some interesting answers:

    http://www.precisiontwistdrill.com/t...?image=contact

    I programmed all that into my G-Wizard Machinist's Calculator. For your case, I get the following:



    That would be the feeds and speeds based on Precision Twist's recommendations. As you can see from the image, peck drilling is also recommended!

    I don't know how well that deep hole is going to work, but that's where I'd start. Another thing I have seen recommended is using multiple bits. Start the hole with a stub (screw machine) length bit, and drill to its max depth (leave flutes exposed!). Then go to a jobber length. Finally bring on the parabolic.

    This is right at the limit of what Precision Twist talks about.

    Cheers,

    BW

    Try G-Wizard Machinist's Calculator for free:
    http://www.cnccookbook.com/CCGWizard.html


  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1389
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I am doing a 3/8" parabolic drill at 35IPM and 7000rpms peck every half inch on my haas.
    on my hand lathe I am running 1800rpms and feed it as fast as the tailstock will allow me to by hand. in 2.75" depth cuts like butter.
    I found on the parabolic drillsI can get about 2-3 times the feed as a standard 135º drill split points but the rpm needs to be slower or you get chatter. at the start. also keep your center drill hole small( just enough to center the drill.

    I only center drill never pre drill a hole, if i do the chips build up a rats nest and the drill tends to walk.



  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    THANKS

    I DID SOME RESEARCH MYSELF AND CAME UP WITH 2280 RPMS
    AND F11.4 NO PECK
    GOING TO HAVE ANOTHER SIP OF COFFEE AND THEN LET HER RIP



  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    332
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default no peck

    I wouldn't peck if I could avoid it. Negates the value of parabolic flutes which is fast chip clearance and improved access for coolant.

    I would custom grind the drill if possible. The stock grind is just that; an all around standard geometry with no consideration for specific material. If you can grind the relief angle to match your feed/rev, you'll get a smoother cut by allowing the material to support the lip; using the heel as a bearing surface as you feed to avoid digging into gummy material. I use an old Darex grinder which is a nudge better than black art.



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

parabolic drills speeds and feeds
parabolic drills speeds and feeds