Need help, milling 316 stainless steel, 1mm endmill. Keeps snapping.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Need help, milling 316 stainless steel, 1mm endmill. Keeps snapping.

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    16
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Need help, milling 316 stainless steel, 1mm endmill. Keeps snapping.

    Hi, I'm a hobby machinist, general experience in aluminium and steel. I have to engrave some text into 316 stainless steel sheet with a 1mm carbide ball nose slot drill. They are very expensive, and I have snapped two, now I only have one left. What are your thoughts on speeds / feeds?

    Mill is limited to 1600 RPM, feedrates recommended by the manufacturer is 160mm per minute, but the slot drills snap off when I try and engrave at 50mm / minute, I wasn't brave enough to try 160mm / minute. what am I doing wrong? Can someone please help?

    Thankyou, GM.

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    442
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Your machine's 1600 rpm limit is what's killing you. You say you're using a "slot drill", and I'm not familiar with that term. If I were doing this at those speeds, I'd probably stop using carbide and go with a 1mm HSS-Co (high speed steel with cobalt) 3 or 4 flute ball end mill. A HSS-Co cutter can't run at the same speeds as carbide, but they are a lot less money and have a much-higher transverse rupture strength than carbide.

    Run it a touch slower, perhaps at 1200 rpm. Load the tool at no more than .008mm per tooth, so 9.6mm/min. It'll take a long time to get finished, but less headaches and money spent.



  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    16
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Thanks, I tried running at 8mic per tooth, 1600 RPM, 12.8mm/min and all went smoothly.

    I went through the tool manufacturer's website, and it turns out they had put the wrong data in their recommended cutting conditions!

    Sutton tools (a major manufacturer in australia) calls a 2 flute tool a slot drill (cause it can plunge, and cut keyways and slots) , 4 flute is called an end mill but most calt plunge straight down.

    I was using a 2flute (slot drill ) ball nose tool. 1mm.

    Thankyou for your suggestions and advice, saved my bacon.



  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    442
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Glad things worked out well for you, and if I helped, that makes my day. I had to do a little bit of converting to come up with my guess of 8 microns per tooth feed because everything in my head is in the imperial inch system.



  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    36
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    I have been having fun myself. I have purchased a Siex SX2 that has a top spindle speed of 2500RPM. I converted it to CNC and it seems to work pretty well with larger stuff...
    I have just purchased some 1mm TI Coated 2 Flute ball end mills and am having fun trying to work out the optimum speed and stepdown.

    The metal I am cutting is an unknown carbon steel that has not yet been hardened but still the specs say it should be running around 50m/min with a feed rate of 0,01-0,025 mm/tooth.

    The I thought the Feed and Speed were the same thing or are they referring to the feed as the XY and speed as Z or is the speed the RPM?.



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Need help, milling 316 stainless steel, 1mm endmill. Keeps snapping.
Need help, milling 316 stainless steel, 1mm endmill. Keeps snapping.