3dprintforums logo

CNCzone Network:  RFQwork :: 3Dprintforums :: Welderzone :: Google+ :: Our Facebook :: Twitter :: SiteMap



Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Is anyone laser cutting polycarbonate

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    14
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry Is anyone laser cutting polycarbonate

    I have a 1500 watt mazak laser and have a job that requires .220 polycarb sheet. I have cut acrylic with great success. My problem is I can't get the smooth edge on the polycarb that I get when I cut the acrylic. I also get some browning on the edge but I can live with that. Any ideas will be helpful. I have tryed more speed less speed ,more power less power, more nitrogen less nitrogen(I am using nitrogen as my assist gas, tip no tip,lowered focal postion. Has anybody else had any experience with this? Thank You in advance for your help.

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Try freezing the sheet first to cut down on edge melt.

    Hi-TecDesigns.com -- Automotive Lighting Systems


  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    7
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Psi For Fun View Post
    I have a 1500 watt mazak laser and have a job that requires .220 polycarb sheet. I have cut acrylic with great success. My problem is I can't get the smooth edge on the polycarb that I get when I cut the acrylic. I also get some browning on the edge but I can live with that. Any ideas will be helpful. I have tryed more speed less speed ,more power less power, more nitrogen less nitrogen(I am using nitrogen as my assist gas, tip no tip,lowered focal postion. Has anybody else had any experience with this? Thank You in advance for your help.

    We cut at 2-3 in/sec with 40-60 PSI with 50% ( of 200W). If you edge quality is not shiny reduce you air pressure. Ensure your PPI or Pulsing is set greater than 1000 PPI or a fix frequency above 2Khz. The browning on the edge you cannot get rid of it. It due to the composition of the polycarb. I've notice higher quality optical grade polycarbs do not yellow as much.

    Chris

    Last edited by technazz; 07-08-2009 at 08:01 AM. Reason: added comment about yellowing


  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    3
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    0
    .220 is kind of a heavy gauge to cut on any machine. i have a 2000 watt cinncuinati cl6 and ahve been cutting all kinds of strange materials( poly carb, delrin and even sheet mica) and most have been a thinner gauge, the thickest being probly 125. it could be just that your machine isnt capable of making the cut, id try to lower the focus more, increase the gas and slow the speed down?



  5. #5
    Registered Get lucky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    us
    Posts
    109
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by phildo View Post
    .220 is kind of a heavy gauge to cut on any machine. i have a 2000 watt cinncuinati cl6 and ahve been cutting all kinds of strange materials( poly carb, delrin and even sheet mica) and most have been a thinner gauge, the thickest being probly 125. it could be just that your machine isnt capable of making the cut, id try to lower the focus more, increase the gas and slow the speed down?

    No. you are out of you mind. at the last company I worked for we had 3 3500w mit's that would kinda cut 1/2 steel but they would brezze through 1.5" poly (only used about 1800w) and yes it did get a yellow tint on the edge and a little tapper in it but it did cut it.

    Kyle

    You must remember that 99% of my posts are Bullchit!


  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    3
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    0
    no. you sir are out of your mind my friend. if you had a 3500 and could "kinda" cut .500 hrpo, then apparently you hadnt a clue what your doing.



  7. #7
    Registered MonoNeuron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Age
    53
    Posts
    473
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0
    Rep Power
    11
    I've cut 1/4 Poly with my 30 watt CO2 and it has the same dark edge you talk about and I was cutting at 0.1 ips. I think I would tend to reduce the assist gas pressure but not enough so that the lens clogs up and see how that pans out.
    I stinks a lot too. :-)

    I am not completely useless.......I can always serve as a BAD example.


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions



About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum from DIY CNC Machines to the Cad/Cam software to run them. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on

Facebook Dribbble RSS Feed