Need Help! Issues with MDF cutting - Random burning on the back of material - Page 2


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 13 to 16 of 16

Thread: Issues with MDF cutting - Random burning on the back of material

  1. #13
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    93
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Issues with MDF cutting - Random burning on the back of material

    How did you go rjavier? Did wetting the back make a noticeable difference for those longer 3h jobs? What about that bigger compressor you were going to try?



  2. #14
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    10
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Issues with MDF cutting - Random burning on the back of material

    Quote Originally Posted by Blackened View Post
    How did you go rjavier? Did wetting the back make a noticeable difference for those longer 3h jobs? What about that bigger compressor you were going to try?
    Hey! We are still waiting on a friend to lend us a more powerful compressor. For now what is working very well is to run the cutting job twice, at twice the speed. Same total amount of time, and actually the cuts are better looking.

    But I am still sure that the MDF we use (low density) has a lot to do with it. We use low density bc its the only one our laser is able to cut, high density its a no-go. This is right now my recommendation.

    We didn't do wetting for the following ones because in longer jobs, it would almost dry up. I still think the best approach is good air and two faster runs.



  3. #15
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    93
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Issues with MDF cutting - Random burning on the back of material

    Good to know you found a workable solution. I figured it would dry out for longer jobs yeah. I wonder if there's an additive you could use that's both non-flammable and wouldn't ruin the MDF, that would act as a more persistent wetting agent?



  4. #16
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    10
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: Issues with MDF cutting - Random burning on the back of material

    Quote Originally Posted by Blackened View Post
    Good to know you found a workable solution. I figured it would dry out for longer jobs yeah. I wonder if there's an additive you could use that's both non-flammable and wouldn't ruin the MDF, that would act as a more persistent wetting agent?
    Maybe, but I don't think its a big issue for most. Cutting 15mm MDF with a 150W laser is barely done by anyone. If you ask most sellers they will definitely not assure you you can do it, at most 10mm. And bigger businesses that do this, they just have a big ass 300-400W laser, obviously at a massively bigger price.



Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

Issues with MDF cutting - Random burning on the back of material
Issues with MDF cutting - Random burning on the back of material