thread milling


Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: thread milling

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    18
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default thread milling

    does anyone know how to make partmaster output the threadmilling program in radius programing rather than straight increments? files size is gnarly and its not possible to adjust thread diameter using tool offsets.

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    18
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: thread milling

    i was able to alter my post processor to do what i original asked however if i try and make my depth over .19 it pops up with an error saying that the number of axial passes is to small



  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    96
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: thread milling

    Quote Originally Posted by ORCOGUNWORKS View Post
    does anyone know how to make partmaster output the threadmilling program in radius programing rather than straight increments? files size is gnarly and its not possible to adjust thread diameter using tool offsets.
    PM3D is a licence issue. You set radius or diameter output in the machine setup. Adjust tool offset... not sure what you are talking about. Cam doesn't concern itself with offsets, that's your controllers job.

    You would do better to ask Dolphin directly rather than here. There support through Andre and Michael is very good.



  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    18
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: thread milling

    figured it out myself with a little googling i got lucky. deleted a line in the post processor which was causing it to output my circles using a series of straight line movements rather than radius programming (iow it was spitting out X,Y movements and a whole lot of them not I,J movements) i was able to find an older download of partmaster 14 and reinstall pm3d from that. and as far as the axial passes to small it turned out to be a simple tool setting as dolphin checks everything in the tool file including cut depth and flute length.



  5. #5
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    355
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Re: thread milling

    Hello,

    We have standalone app in development that creates Tapered threads and also Fusee type threads for watch & clock makers.

    I'll keep you posted.

    ATB
    Andre

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum for manufacturing industry. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on


Our Brands

thread milling
thread milling