Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Feed and Speeds for wood

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    216
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default Feed and Speeds for wood

    Hey all, I am having a pit of trouble finding feeds and speeds for wood/fiberglass, specifically:

    1/4" brad point bit drill through birch (too much burning)

    1/8" brad point bit drill through fiberglass (too much burning)

    1/2" spiral full carbide in baltic (tip getting a little too hot)

    Suggestions?

    thanks

    Similar Threads:


  2. #2
    Community Moderator ger21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Shelby Twp, MI....USA
    Posts
    24398
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    If you're using brad point drill bits in a router, don't way, way too fast.

    For the 1/2" spiral, 12,000 rpm and 150-200ipm, maybe even faster.

    Gerry

    Mach3 2010 Screenset
    http://home.comcast.net/~cncwoodworker/2010.html

    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of CNCzone and its management)


  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    216
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    OK, thanks. I guess to replace the brad point bit, I can plunge cut with my 1/4 and 1/8" router bits.



  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7908
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Try doing peck drilling instead of one pass drilling.

    The epoxy resin in fiberglass will easily melt and stick to the drill if the rpm is not kept very low or misted with water while drilling. Typical routers will not go low enough in rpm. Hand drill speeds are better.

    CarveOne

    CarveOne
    http://www.carveonecncwoodcraft.com


  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    85
    Downloads
    0
    Uploads
    0

    Default

    Everyone forgets that this is about chip load. Match the rpm to the chip load at the feedrate that you are running. It may mean that you are using 10,000 rpm instead of 18,000 but your router bits will thank you.

    You don't mention the feedrates you're running but we drill 5mm holes in melamine at 120 IPM at 6,000 rpm (150 IPM chips the surface). Since our vacuum system isn't as good as we'd like it, we typically run mdf and melamine (birch would be similar) with a 3/8 single flute compression bit at 250 IPM and 16,000 RPM. We'd need to run a 2 flute at 500 IPM.

    Dropout



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About CNCzone.com

    We are the largest and most active discussion forum from DIY CNC Machines to the Cad/Cam software to run them. The site is 100% free to join and use, so join today!

Follow us on

Facebook Dribbble RSS Feed