PDA

View Full Version : Problem T SLOT MILLING CUTTER PACKAGE 5 (ON WALTER CNC CUTTER GRINDER)



dharschman
07-31-2008, 05:57 PM
I am trying to grind a 6 tooth solid carbide t slot cutter, 3 teeth right hand cut with 5 degrees right hand axial flute and 3 teeth right hand cut with 5 degrees left hand axial flute. Cutter is .297 wide with .020 radius on front and back of each tooth.The front and back face of cutter has 1.5 degrees dish with 2 degrees side clearence. Can this be ground completely in p5? (first time using p5)
Right now I am piecing it together with p4 , p6 and p32 wich seems to be some what of a hassle but it will work for this time around.

lang43
08-06-2008, 03:54 PM
Personally i would do the same but without using P6. What op are you using P6 for? Are you gashing the end face and What are you doing with the back face, are you gashing that or just dishing it? Seems like you want clearance and dish down the back like as you would on the end but how would you gash it out?

Have you ever used P7? Do You have problems with clearances in P32? Sorry for all the questions. Hope You find a way around it :)

huuloc1320
07-24-2010, 04:21 AM
I have a problem about cut "fin" slot milling. Material use aluminum 6061 with dept cut: 0.125 inch
Tool: Dove mill with big diameter: 0.188 inch, small diameter is 0.109 inch
Can you help me about process machine "fin" slot.

dkhoyt
09-13-2010, 02:25 PM
use paket 7