PDA

View Full Version : Need Help! conversion old masterwood speedy 207207cn piont to point



trevpossy
05-01-2012, 10:40 AM
Hi all I am new to this forum so thank you in advance lots of good info to be found I hove an old point to point cmd drilling machine Master Wood Speedy 207 it is in running order I would like to update to say Mach3 software was not why're how much of old hardware to retain eg transformer axor drives was hoping I could retain servos and encoders. Problem is were to find wiring instructions for old servos and drivers could it be easier to run with newer say he'll drives breakout boards and an old pc and printer cable.I can post serial numbers of components .the machine is very solid and would make a great start for my first conversion thanks Trv

jarjo1
01-08-2013, 06:26 AM
Hi,
I can't help on the technical side but if you have leftover cn6 plc parts I may be intarested?
Regards jarrod

sairpres
08-15-2014, 05:10 PM
Hi I hope you can help me. I have a machine Speedy 207 ann when i try to compile a new program on the screen show "RESET THE AXIS BEFORE COMPILING" and i dont know what to do, Can you help me with this problem. Thanks

finley
08-30-2014, 05:42 AM
every time you turn the machine on you have to reset it to zero so press 4 then reset if nothing hapens go back to the menu and press 2 delete error code and then back to 4 and reset

sairpres
09-02-2014, 05:52 PM
Thanks for your answer, I tried to reset the axes to zero but I can not, also displays the error 0.0.090, I have understood that it may be for some emergency button or low pressure, I checked buttons, switches and all it's okay. Here is a video and some pictures so you see what I mean. I hope you can help me, my email address for us to communicate in a more efficient manner if they so desire is ingeniando_clm@live.com.mx 248078248078248080
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cDxKutXzHEQ

ger21
09-02-2014, 08:00 PM
Isn't the white button next to the green power on button the reset button?

finley
09-03-2014, 05:16 AM
It is but it won't engage if there's a error code mine was doing the same and turned out to be air pressure, my compressor didn't have enough cfm to keep up and would fail at the tool changer. Try pulling the two wires off the pressure sensor and bridging them if it works then it's a pressure problem

finley
09-03-2014, 05:21 AM
Also it has to be reset 4. Manual f4

sairpres
09-03-2014, 03:08 PM
Hi, i can reset the axis thanks, but now i have other problem, on the screen shows error in the program 0.0.0130. Somebody has any ideas???

and the target signal white button is not locked, I have to keep press to reset the axis. Do you know what i do it?

sairpres
09-04-2014, 10:04 AM
The signal feeding the drivers are not retained because he was corrupted by a microswitch limit, and this could not come in manual mode I realized, change it and now it works perfectly. Thanks again guys

Krepatil
09-30-2014, 05:27 PM
Hi all, I am new to this forum, registered right now, because of having exactly same problem like 'sairpres' said.
Recently, friend of mine, bought this machine from second hand, and out of use for about 10 years. For the best, we never sow that machine at work at all, and, like a sugar on the cake, software and all manuals are on Italian. But, let's go to the point.
Like 'sairpres' said, when try to compile, got error message:00.00.0090.
After deleting an error message, and press Compile again, new message appears: "RESET THE AXIS BEFORE COMPILING", and of cause, can't get in 'Manual' mode to reset axis.
'sairpres', you told that your microswitch was corrupted, but my problem is little different.
Few days before, while I was searching for any damaged or corrupted parts in electric circuit, I noticed that microswitch marked as YSP (micro protection) in electric circuit diagram wasn't wired acording diagram. That confused me because, I assume that this is an error in diagram, and, who normally would rewire working machine without reason?
Differences are: in diagram, cold side of NO contact was grounded, but on machine was not. NC contact was wired properly. But, now, I'm in some kind of dillema. When NO contact on microswitch become closed, +18V pole become grounded. That wouldn't be the problem, but in my diagram other pole (-) already was grounded. If both poles are grounded at the same time, they become short circuited. Wouldn't this fries Greatz, fuse, or secondary transformer coil (18V), or I miss something?

Krepatil
10-26-2014, 08:54 AM
Thanks for nothing,

I found help on anoder forum...
Suggest moderator to close this topic...

pippin88
10-26-2014, 06:53 PM
Great attitude there

studiovacs
01-27-2015, 08:32 PM
Thanks for your answer, I tried to reset the axes to zero but I can not, also displays the error 0.0.090, I have understood that it may be for some emergency button or low pressure, I checked buttons, switches and all it's okay. Here is a video and some pictures so you see what I mean. I hope you can help me, my email address for us to communicate in a more efficient manner if they so desire is ingeniando_clm@live.com.mx 248078

248078248080
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cDxKutXzHEQ


Clean micro switch for end position for x, y, and z axis