PDA

View Full Version : need help



rcrabb
06-23-2003, 07:54 PM
should I try to get this to work or should I build a new system with geckos?

rcrabb
06-23-2003, 07:59 PM
And how can I get info on my servos? All the tags are printed in a different language

HuFlungDung
06-23-2003, 10:58 PM
Hi Rcrabb,

You could try typing some of the words into a translation box, perhaps try here:

http://world.altavista.com/

rcrabb
06-23-2003, 11:10 PM
Some of it translates to 200 steps/turn

balsaman
06-24-2003, 12:00 AM
What happens if you plug it in? Does it work? Have you tried it? Smoke?

Eric

rcrabb
06-24-2003, 07:14 AM
there is alot of things in there. 90% of it I don't need. this unit controled a lathe, 3 welders, a three axis setup (which I have) and a few other things. the unit weights about 400 pounds. alot of wires are disconected.

rcrabb
06-24-2003, 06:09 PM
I got some info on my motors. They are 1.8 deg steppers. 7.0 amps? What voltage should I run them at?

balsaman
06-24-2003, 08:06 PM
You need to tell us the motor winding resistance. Do they have 4 wires? Can you measure the resistance with an ohm meter? With this info I can tell you more. The lower the resistance the better.

They should work with gecko 201's.

Eric

rcrabb
06-24-2003, 08:59 PM
I'll measure the resistance. But the tag says 0,31 ohms I think that means .31

rcrabb
06-24-2003, 09:00 PM
And they are 8 wire motors

balsaman
06-24-2003, 09:55 PM
If they are .31 ohms they are 2.17 volt motors. Those will work great with the Gecko's and a 24 or more volt Powersupply. Heat sinks on the gecko's are required I believe.

Eric

rcrabb
06-24-2003, 09:58 PM
The resestance is so small it won't register on my meter

rcrabb
06-24-2003, 10:09 PM
MAE is the brandname on the motors. I went to there web site and found very similer motors. The were running them from 60 to 120 volts 6 to 8 amps per phase.

balsaman
06-24-2003, 10:33 PM
They will run on anything up to 80 volts (the max for the Gecko's)

Eric

rcrabb
06-24-2003, 10:35 PM
do I have to use geckos?

balsaman
06-24-2003, 10:39 PM
I think so....I don't know of any other drives that will handle the 7 A current...

Eric

balsaman
06-24-2003, 10:42 PM
Lets start from scratch. What sort of machine you planning? size, building materials etc.

Eric

rcrabb
06-24-2003, 10:43 PM
What about the FET3?

rcrabb
06-24-2003, 10:47 PM
I'm working on this 3axis thing

balsaman
06-24-2003, 11:29 PM
Hi,

maybe the FET3 with the FET upgrade. You could ask Russ at stepperworld. The problem is that is a unipolar board, so it needs current limiting power resistors in series with the motor windings. that means if you use a 12 volt supply, you will need 1.4 ohm resistors at 70! watts each. The power supply will need to be 42 amps to run 3 motors. It will also be much slower than the Geckos.

That thing doesn't look like a cnc router. Do you plan on modifying it? Or just using the parts? Will you be building a base of some sort? How big?

Eric

rcrabb
06-24-2003, 11:39 PM
The reason I asked about the FET3 is because I have one. I do plan on modifying this thing. It isn't very big I'll only get a 10"x12" cutting area. It's a very solid unit. I shouldn't have a problem with the power supply because of all the parts I have for this thing.

rcrabb
06-25-2003, 09:07 PM
I emailed russ at stepperworld, He said no for using the fet3. Thats ok because I found the original drivers and power supply. I can't believe all the junk this thing came with. I found three of these.

ger21
06-25-2003, 09:35 PM
I believe those are very similar to gecko's.

Gerry

rcrabb
06-25-2003, 09:46 PM
I have three of those and some anihiem automation controler. I'm trying to find a diagram to hook these up to a parallel port.

ger21
06-26-2003, 07:07 AM
centent.com

rcrabb
06-26-2003, 10:19 PM
Ok I have my drivers figured out. Now I need help with my power supplies. I have two power supplies. They both are tagged to have a 48.8 volt output. When I measure the voltage, one measures 40 volt and the other measures 56 volts. The only difference between the two is one has a resistor across the cap and the other doesn't. Is this normal to have such a voltage difference?