PDA

View Full Version : Machining 6016



pminmo
06-20-2003, 05:47 PM
I've heard that you can machine aluminum with wood working tools. Can I cut 6016 with a tablesaw or route it with a router?

Thanks,
Phil

viperdm100
06-20-2003, 07:03 PM
:banana: HI PHIL,
YEA YOU COULD DO IT ALL DAY MAN .WE'VE BEEN DOING IT FOR YEARS .YOU WOULD BE SURPRISED WHAT YOU CAN GET DONE WITH A ROUTER AND SOME BURRS .OF COURSE YOU WILL NEED A LOT OF TALLOW ,AND YOU MAY NEED A DIFFERENT BLADE ON YOUR SAW .THE TABLE SAW WE USE FOR ALUMINUM HAS A FINER TOOTHED BLADE ON IT .CARBIDE IS NECCESSARY FOR THE BLADE AND THE ROUTER BITS ALSO ,OF COURSE.AND EXPACT A LOT OF NOISE.

HuFlungDung
06-20-2003, 07:08 PM
Obviously, you should wear ear plugs, which old Viper forgot to do, and that's why he's shouting now :D

balsaman
06-21-2003, 01:21 AM
I have cut aluminum on my tablesaw and on my router. Take it easy, be careful, wear safety glasses. expect a shower of hot metal. I have heard you should raise the balde fully on your t-saw.

Eric

hardmill
06-21-2003, 02:06 AM
Originally posted by HuFlungDung
Obviously, you should wear ear plugs, which old Viper forgot to do, and that's why he's shouting now :D

WHAT??
"CAN'T HEAR YOU HU, VIPERS YELLING TOO LOUD:( "

pminmo
06-22-2003, 01:22 PM
I have a Freud 40 tooth thin kerf carbite tipped, will that be ok?

hardmill
06-22-2003, 03:07 PM
Should be fine.